51 USC Subtitle IV: Aeronautics and Space Research and Education
§40702. Additional research and development initiative
The Administrator shall establish an initiative involving the Administration, universities, industry, and other research organizations as appropriate, of research, development, and demonstration, in a relevant environment, of technologies to enable the following commercial aircraft performance characteristics:
(1) Noise levels.—Noise levels on takeoff and on airport approach and landing that do not exceed ambient noise levels in the absence of flight operations in the vicinity of airports from which such commercial aircraft would normally operate, without increasing energy consumption or nitrogen oxide emissions compared to aircraft in commercial service as of October 15, 2008.
(2) Greenhouse gas emissions.—Significant reductions in greenhouse gas emissions compared to aircraft in commercial services as of October 15, 2008.
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3390.)