51 USC Subtitle IV: Aeronautics and Space Research and Education
§40112. Research and technology programs
(a) Supersonic Transport Research and Development.—The Administrator may establish an initiative with the objective of developing and demonstrating, in a relevant environment, airframe and propulsion technologies to enable efficient, economical overland flight of supersonic civil transport aircraft with no significant impact on the environment.
(b) Research and Development Initiative on Reduction of Greenhouse Gas and Noise Emissions From Aircraft.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator shall establish an initiative to research, develop, and demonstrate new technologies and concepts—
(A) to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from aviation, including carbon dioxide, nitrogen oxides, other greenhouse gases, water vapor, black carbon and sulfate aerosols, and increased cloudiness due to contrail formation;
(B) to reduce aviation noise emissions; and
(C) to enable associated aircraft performance characteristics.
(2) Goals.—The goals of the initiative required by paragraph (1) shall be—
(A) to ensure United States leadership in research and technology innovation leading to substantial reductions in aviation noise and greenhouse gas emissions;
(B) to enhance and expand basic research, and the translation of basic research into applications, that may lead to transformational advances in reducing aviation noise and greenhouse gas emissions;
(C) to accelerate research and development that contributes to maturing new technologies for reducing aircraft noise and greenhouse gas emissions; and
(D) to obtain and disseminate associated testing and performance data that facilitates the incorporation of new technologies into commercial aircraft development as soon as practicable.
(3) Objectives.—The objectives of the initiative established under paragraph (1) and the goals described in paragraph (2) shall include—
(A) as soon as practicable, a reduction of greenhouse gas emissions from new aircraft by at least 50 percent, as compared to the highest-performing aircraft technologies in service as of December 31, 2021;
(B) noise levels from aircraft throughout all phases of flight that do not exceed ambient noise levels in the absence of flight operations in the vicinity of the flight route;
(C) net-zero greenhouse gas emissions from aircraft by 2050; and
(D) demonstration of new technologies developed pursuant to such initiative on—
(i) regional aircraft intended to enter into service by 2030; and
(ii) single-aisle aircraft designed to accommodate more than 125 passengers intended to enter into service by 2040.
(c) Rotorcraft and Other Runway-Independent Air Vehicles.—The Administrator may establish a rotorcraft and other runway-independent air vehicles initiative with the objective of developing and demonstrating improved safety, noise, and environmental impact in a relevant environment.
(d) Hypersonics Research.—The Administrator may establish a hypersonics research program with the objective of exploring the science and technology of hypersonic flight using air-breathing propulsion concepts, through a mix of theoretical work, basic and applied research, and development of flight research demonstration vehicles. The program may also include the transition to the hypersonic range of Mach 3 to Mach 5.
(e) Revolutionary Aeronautical Concepts.—The Administrator may establish a research program which covers a unique range of subsonic, fixed wing vehicles and propulsion concepts. This research is intended to push technology barriers beyond current subsonic technology. Propulsion concepts include advanced materials, morphing engines, hybrid engines, and fuel cells.
(f) Fuel Cell-Powered Aircraft Research.—
(1) Objective.—The Administrator may establish a fuel cell-powered aircraft research program whose objective shall be to develop and test concepts to enable a hydrogen fuel cell-powered aircraft that would have no hydrocarbon or nitrogen oxide emissions into the environment.
(2) Approach.—The Administrator may establish a program of competitively awarded grants available to teams of researchers that may include the participation of individuals from universities, industry, and government for the conduct of this research.
(g) Mars Aircraft Research.—
(1) Objective.—The Administrator may establish a Mars Aircraft project whose objective shall be to develop and test concepts for an uncrewed aircraft that could operate for sustained periods in the atmosphere of Mars.
(2) Approach.—The Administrator may establish a program of competitively awarded grants available to teams of researchers that may include the participation of individuals from universities, industry, and government for the conduct of this research.
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3379; Pub. L. 117–167, div. B, title VII, §10833(a), Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1749.)