CHAPTER 2 —NATIONAL BANKS
§93. Violation of provisions of chapter
(a) Forfeiture of franchise; personal liability of directors
If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to violate any of the provisions of title 62 of the Revised Statutes, all the rights, privileges, and franchises of
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), any national banking association which, and any institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of
(A) knowingly—
(i) commits any violation described in paragraph (1);
(ii) engages in any unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the affairs of such association; or
(iii) breaches any fiduciary duty; and
(B) knowingly or recklessly causes a substantial loss to such association or a substantial pecuniary gain or other benefit to such party by reason of such violation, practice, or breach,
shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the applicable maximum amount determined under paragraph (4) for each day during which such violation, practice, or breach continues.
(4) Maximum amounts of penalties for any violation described in paragraph (3)
The maximum daily amount of any civil penalty which may be assessed pursuant to paragraph (3) for any violation, practice, or breach described in such paragraph is—
(A) in the case of any person other than a national banking association, an amount to not 3 exceed $1,000,000; and
(B) in the case of a national banking association, an amount not to exceed the lesser of—
(i) $1,000,000; or
(ii) 1 percent of the total assets of such association.
(5) Assessment; etc.
Any penalty imposed under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be assessed and collected by the Comptroller of the Currency in the manner provided in subparagraphs (E), (F), (G), and (I) of
(6) Hearing
The association or other person against whom any penalty is assessed under this subsection shall be afforded an agency hearing if such association or person submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of assessment.
(7) Disbursement
All penalties collected under authority of this subsection shall be deposited into the Treasury.
(8) "Violate" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "violate" includes any action (alone or with another or others) for or toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or aiding or abetting a violation.
(12) 4 Regulations
The Comptroller shall prescribe regulations establishing such procedures as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(c) Notice under this section after separation from service
The resignation, termination of employment or participation, or separation of an institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of
(d) Forfeiture of franchise for money laundering or cash transaction reporting offenses
(1) In general
(A) Conviction of title 18 offenses
(i) Duty to notify
If a national bank, a Federal branch, or Federal agency has been convicted of any criminal offense under
(ii) Notice of termination; pretermination hearing
After receiving written notification from the Attorney General of such a conviction, the Comptroller of the Currency shall issue to the national bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency a notice of the Comptroller's intention to terminate all rights, privileges, and franchises of the bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency and schedule a pretermination hearing.
(B) Conviction of title 31 offenses
If a national bank, a Federal branch, or a Federal agency is convicted of any criminal offense under
(C) Judicial review
(2) Factors to be considered
In determining whether a franchise shall be forfeited under paragraph (1), the Comptroller of the Currency shall take into account the following factors:
(A) The extent to which directors or senior executive officers of the national bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency knew of, or were involved in, the commission of the money laundering offense of which the bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency was found guilty.
(B) The extent to which the offense occurred despite the existence of policies and procedures within the national bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency which were designed to prevent the occurrence of any such offense.
(C) The extent to which the national bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency has fully cooperated with law enforcement authorities with respect to the investigation of the money laundering offense of which the bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency was found guilty.
(D) The extent to which the national bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency has implemented additional internal controls (since the commission of the offense of which the bank, Federal branch, or Federal agency was found guilty) to prevent the occurrence of any other money laundering offense.
(E) The extent to which the interest of the local community in having adequate deposit and credit services available would be threatened by the forfeiture of the franchise.
(3) Successor liability
This subsection shall not apply to a successor to the interests of, or a person who acquires, a bank, a Federal branch, or a Federal agency that violated a provision of law described in paragraph (1), if the successor succeeds to the interests of the violator, or the acquisition is made, in good faith and not for purposes of evading this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(4) "Senior executive officer" defined
The term "senior executive officer" has the same meaning as in regulations prescribed under
(d) 5 Authority
The Comptroller of the Currency may act in the Comptroller's own name and through the Comptroller's own attorneys in enforcing any provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes, regulations thereunder, or any other law or regulation, or in any action, suit, or proceeding to which the Comptroller of the Currency is a party.
(R.S. §5239; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291,