CHAPTER 2 —NATIONAL BANKS
§191. Appointment of receiver for a national bank
(a) In general
The Comptroller of the Currency may, without prior notice or hearings, appoint a receiver for any national bank (and such receiver shall be the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation if the national bank is an insured bank (as defined in
(1) 1 or more of the grounds specified in
(2) the association's board of directors consists of fewer than 5 members.
(b) Judicial review
If the Comptroller of the Currency appoints a receiver under subsection (a), the national bank may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such bank is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the Comptroller of the Currency to remove the receiver, and the court shall, upon the merits, dismiss such action or direct the Comptroller of the Currency to remove the receiver.
(June 30, 1876, ch. 156, §2, formerly §1,