CHAPTER 2 —NATIONAL BANKS
§24a. Financial subsidiaries of national banks
(a) Authorization to conduct in subsidiaries certain activities that are financial in nature
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a national bank may control a financial subsidiary, or hold an interest in a financial subsidiary.
* * *
(B) the assets and liabilities of the financial subsidiaries shall not be consolidated with those of the national bank.
(2) Financial statement disclosure of capital deduction
Any published financial statement of a national bank that controls a financial subsidiary shall, in addition to providing information prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, separately present financial information for the bank in the manner provided in paragraph (1).
(d) Safeguards for the bank
A national bank that establishes or maintains a financial subsidiary shall assure that—
(1) the procedures of the national bank for identifying and managing financial and operational risks within the national bank and the financial subsidiary adequately protect the national bank from such risks;
(2) the national bank has, for the protection of the bank, reasonable policies and procedures to preserve the separate corporate identity and limited liability of the national bank and the financial subsidiaries of the national bank; and
(3) the national bank is in compliance with this section.
(e) Provisions applicable to national banks that fail to continue to meet certain requirements
(1) In general
If a national bank or insured depository institution affiliate does not continue to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(C) or subsection (d), the Comptroller of the Currency shall promptly give notice to the national bank to that effect describing the conditions giving rise to the notice.
(2) Agreement to correct conditions
* * *
(2) Appropriate Federal banking agency, depository institution, insured bank, and insured depository institution
The terms "appropriate Federal banking agency", "depository institution", "insured bank", and "insured depository institution" have the meanings given those terms in
(3) Financial subsidiary
The term "financial subsidiary" means any company that is controlled by 1 or more insured depository institutions other than a subsidiary that—
(A) engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks; or
(B) a national bank is specifically authorized by the express terms of a Federal statute (other than this section), and not by implication or interpretation, to control, such as by section 25 or 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [
(4) Eligible debt
The term "eligible debt" means unsecured long-term debt that—
(A) is not supported by any form of credit enhancement, including a guarantee or standby letter of credit; and
(B) is not held in whole or in any significant part by any affiliate, officer, director, principal shareholder, or employee of the bank or any other person acting on behalf of or with funds from the bank or an affiliate of the bank.
(5) Well capitalized
The term "well capitalized" has the meaning given the term in
(6) Well managed
The term "well managed" means—
(A) in the case of a depository institution that has been examined, unless otherwise determined in writing by the appropriate Federal banking agency—
* * *