CHAPTER 2 —NATIONAL BANKS
§24a. Financial subsidiaries of national banks
(a) Authorization to conduct in subsidiaries certain activities that are financial in nature
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a national bank may control a financial subsidiary, or hold an interest in a financial subsidiary.
(2) Conditions and requirements
A national bank may control a financial subsidiary, or hold an interest in a financial subsidiary, only if—
(A) the financial subsidiary engages only in—
(i) activities that are financial in nature or incidental to a financial activity pursuant to subsection (b); and
(ii) activities that are permitted for national banks to engage in directly (subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of the activities by a national bank);
(B) the activities engaged in by the financial subsidiary as a principal do not include—
(i) insuring, guaranteeing, or indemnifying against loss, harm, damage, illness, disability, or death (except to the extent permitted under section 302 or 303(c) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act [
(ii) real estate development or real estate investment activities, unless otherwise expressly authorized by law; or
(iii) any activity permitted in subparagraph (H) or (I) of
(C) the national bank and each depository institution affiliate of the national bank are well capitalized and well managed;
(D) the aggregate consolidated total assets of all financial subsidiaries of the national bank do not exceed the lesser of—
(i) 45 percent of the consolidated total assets of the parent bank; or
(ii) $50,000,000,000;
(E) except as provided in paragraph (4), the national bank meets standards of credit-worthiness established by the Comptroller of the Currency or other requirement set forth in paragraph (3); and
(F) the national bank has received the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency for the financial subsidiary to engage in such activities, which approval shall be based solely upon the factors set forth in this section.
(3) Requirement
(A) In general
* * *
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Affiliate, company, control, and subsidiary
The terms "affiliate", "company", "control", and "subsidiary" have the meanings given those terms in
(2) Appropriate Federal banking agency, depository institution, insured bank, and insured depository institution
The terms "appropriate Federal banking agency", "depository institution", "insured bank", and "insured depository institution" have the meanings given those terms in
(3) Financial subsidiary
The term "financial subsidiary" means any company that is controlled by 1 or more insured depository institutions other than a subsidiary that—
(A) engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks; or
(B) a national bank is specifically authorized by the express terms of a Federal statute (other than this section), and not by implication or interpretation, to control, such as by section 25 or 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [
(4) Eligible debt
The term "eligible debt" means unsecured long-term debt that—
(A) is not supported by any form of credit enhancement, including a guarantee or standby letter of credit; and
(B) is not held in whole or in any significant part by any affiliate, officer, director, principal shareholder, or employee of the bank or any other person acting on behalf of or with funds from the bank or an affiliate of the bank.
(5) Well capitalized
The term "well capitalized" has the meaning given the term in
(6) Well managed
The term "well managed" means—
(A) in the case of a depository institution that has been examined, unless otherwise determined in writing by the appropriate Federal banking agency—
* * *