CHAPTER 2 —NATIONAL BANKS
§215. Consolidation of banks within same State
(a) In general
Any national bank or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national banking associations located in the same State under the charter of a national banking association on such terms and conditions as may be lawfully agreed up
* * *
The consolidated association shall be liable for all liabilities of the respective consolidating banks or associations. The capital stock of such consolidated association shall not be less than that required under existing law for the organization of a national bank in the place in which it is located: Provided, That if such consolidation shall be voted for at such meetings by the necessary majorities of the shareholders of each association and State bank proposing to consolidate, and thereafter the consolidation shall be approved by the Comptroller, any shareholder of any of the associations or State banks so consolidated who has voted against such consolidation at the meeting of the association or bank of which he is a stockholder, or who has given notice in writing at or prior to such meeting to the presiding officer that he dissents from the plan of consolidation, shall be entitled to receive the value of the shares so held by him when such consolidation is approved by the Comptroller upon written request made to the consolidated association at any time before thirty days after the date of consummation of the consolidation, accompanied by the surrender of his stock certificates.
(c) Valuation of shares
The value of the shares of any dissenting shareholder shall be ascertained, as of the effective date of the consolidation, by an appraisal made by a committee of three persons, composed of (1) one selected by the vote of the holders of the majority of the stock, the owners of which are entitled to payment in cash; (2) one selected by the directors of the consolidated banking association; and (3) one selected by the two so selected. The valuation agreed upon by any two of the three appraisers shall govern. If the value so fixed shall not be satisfactory to any dissenting shareholder who has requested payment, that shareholder may, within five days after being notified of the appraised value of his shares, appeal to the Comptroller, who shall cause a reappraisal to be made which shall be final and binding as to the value of the shares of the appellant.
(d) Appraisal by Comptroller; expenses of consolidated association; sale and resale of shares; State appraisal and consolidation law
* * *
Status of consolidated association; property rights and interests vested and held as fiduciary
The corporate existence of each of the consolidating banks or banking associations participating in such consolidation shall be merged into and continued in the consolidated national banking association and such consolidated national banking association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the consolidation. All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual consolidating banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the consolidated national banking association by virtue of such consolidation without any deed or other transfer. The consolidated national banking association, upon the consolidation and without any order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests, including appointments, designations, and nominations, and all other rights and interests as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, and receiver, and in every other fiduciary capacity, in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the consolidating banks or banking associations at the time of consolidation, subject to the conditions hereinafter provided.
(f) Removal as fiduciary; discrimination
* * *