CHAPTER 2 —NATIONAL BANKS
§25b. State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) National bank
The term "national bank" includes—
(A) any bank organized under the laws of the United States; and
(B) any Federal branch established in accordance with the International Banking Act of 1978 [
(2) State consumer financial laws
The term "State consumer financial law" means a State law that does not directly or indirectly discriminate against national banks and that directly and specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect to a consumer.
(3) Other definitions
The terms "affiliate", "subsidiary", "includes", and "including" have the same meanings as in
(b) Preemption standard
(1) In general
State consumer financial laws are preempted, only if—
(A) application of a State consumer financial law would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State;
(B) in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N. A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996), the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers; and any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with applicable law; or
(C) the State consumer financial law is preempted by a provision of Federal law other than title 62 of the Revised Statutes.
(2) Savings clause
Title 62 of the Revised Statutes and
(3) Case-by-case basis
(A) Definition
As used in this section the term "case-by-case basis" refers to a determination pursuant to this section made by the Comptroller concerning the impact of a particular State consumer financial law on any national bank that is subject to that law, or the law of any other State with substantively equivalent terms.
(B) Consultation
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "depository institution", "subsidiary", and "affiliate" have the same meanings as in
(2) Rule of construction
No provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes or
(i) Visitorial powers
(1) 1 In general
In accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Cuomo v. Clearing House Assn., L. L. C. (129 S. Ct. 2710 (2009)), no provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes which relates to visitorial powers or otherwise limits or restricts the visitorial authority to which any national bank is subject shall be construed as limiting or restricting the authority of any attorney general (or other chief law enforcement officer) of any State to bring an action against a national bank in a court of appropriate jurisdiction to enforce an applicable law and to seek relief as authorized by such law.
(j) Enforcement actions
The ability of the Comptroller of the Currency to bring an enforcement action under title 62 of the Revised Statutes or
(R.S. §5136C, as added and amended