CHAPTER 2 —NATIONAL BANKS
§215a–3. Mergers and consolidations with subsidiaries and nonbank affiliates
(a) In general
Upon the approval of the Comptroller, a national bank may merge with one or more of its nonbank subsidiaries or affiliates.
(b) Scope
Nothing in this section shall be construed—
(1) to affect the applicability of
(2) to grant a national bank any power or authority that is not permissible for a national bank under other applicable provisions of law.
(c) Regulations
The Comptroller shall promulgate regulations to implement this section.
(Nov. 7, 1918, ch. 209, §6, as added