25 USC 3054: Temporary closure for traditional and cultural purposes
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 3054: Temporary closure for traditional and cultural purposes Text contains those laws in effect on November 3, 2024
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 32A-CULTURAL AND HERITAGE COOPERATION AUTHORITY
§3054. Temporary closure for traditional and cultural purposes
(a) Recognition of historic use
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure access to National Forest System land by Indians for traditional and cultural purposes, in accordance with subsection (b), in recognition of the historic use by Indians of National Forest System land.
(b) Closing land from public access
(1) Authority to close
Upon the approval by the Secretary of a request from an Indian tribe, the Secretary may temporarily close from public access specifically identified National Forest System land to protect the privacy of tribal activities for traditional and cultural purposes.
(2) Limitation
A closure of National Forest System land under paragraph (1) shall affect the smallest practicable area for the minimum period necessary for activities of the applicable Indian tribe.
(3) Consistency
Access by Indian tribes to National Forest System land under this subsection shall be consistent with the purposes of Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the American Indian Religious Freedom Act; 42 U.S.C. 1996).
( Pub. L. 110–234, title VIII, §8104, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1288 ; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VIII, §8104, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664 , 2049.)