46 USC 12151: Penalties
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 12151: Penalties Text contains those laws in effect on November 3, 2024
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart H-Identification of VesselsCHAPTER 121-DOCUMENTATION OF VESSELSSUBCHAPTER IV-PENALTIES
§12151. Penalties
(a) In General.-
(1) Civil penalties.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), a person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $15,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.
(2) Activities involving mobile offshore drilling units.-A person that violates section 12111(d) or a regulation prescribed under that section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty in an amount that is $25,000 or twice the charter rate of the vessel involved in the violation (as determined by the Secretary), whichever is greater. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.
(b) Seizure and Forfeiture of Vessels.-A vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and forfeiture to the Government if-
(1) the owner of the vessel or the representative or agent of the owner knowingly falsifies or conceals a material fact, or knowingly makes a false statement or representation, about the documentation of the vessel or in applying for documentation of the vessel;
(2) a certificate of documentation is knowingly and fraudulently used for the vessel;
(3) the vessel is operated after its endorsement has been denied or revoked under section 12152 of this title;
(4) the vessel is employed in a trade without an appropriate endorsement;
(5) the vessel has only a recreational endorsement and is operated other than for pleasure;
(6) the vessel is a documented vessel and is placed under the command of a person not a citizen of the United States, except as authorized by section 12131(b) of this title; or
(7) the vessel is rebuilt outside the United States and a report of the rebuilding is not submitted as required by section 12139(b) of this title.
(c) Engaging in Fishing After Falsifying Eligibility.-In addition to other penalties under this section, the owner of a documented vessel for which a fishery endorsement has been issued is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $100,000 for each day the vessel engages in fishing (as defined in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802)) within the exclusive economic zone, if the owner or the representative or agent of the owner knowingly falsified or concealed a material fact, or knowingly made a false statement or representation, about the eligibility of the vessel under section 12113(c) or (d) of this title in applying for or applying to renew the fishery endorsement.
( Pub. L. 109–304, §5, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1508 ; Pub. L. 112–213, title III, §309, Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1566 .)