§24911. Federal-State partnership for intercity passenger rail
(a)
(1)
(A) a State (including the District of Columbia);
(B) a group of States;
(C) an Interstate Compact;
(D) a public agency or publicly chartered authority established by 1 or more States;
* * *
(2) A project to improve intercity passenger rail service performance, including reduced trip times, increased train frequencies, higher operating speeds, improved reliability, expanded capacity, reduced congestion, electrification, and other improvements, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) A project to expand or establish new intercity passenger rail service.
(4) A group of related projects described in paragraphs (1) through (3).
(5) The planning, environmental studies, and final design for a project or group of projects described in paragraphs (1) through (4).
(d)
(1) for projects located on the Northeast Corridor, the Secretary shall-
(A) make selections consistent with the Northeast Corridor Project Inventory published pursuant to subsection (e)(1), unless when necessary to address materially changed infrastructure or service conditions, changes in project sponsor capabilities or commitments, or other significant changes since the completion of the most recently issued Northeast Corridor Project Inventory; and
(B) for projects that benefit intercity and commuter rail services, only make such selections when Amtrak and the public authorities providing commuter rail passenger transportation at the eligible project location-
(i) are in compliance with section 24905(c)(2); and
(ii) identify funding for the intercity passenger rail share, the commuter rail share, and the local share of the eligible project before the commencement of the project;
(2) for projects not located on the Northeast Corridor, the Secretary shall-
(A) give preference to eligible projects-
(i) for which Amtrak is not the sole applicant;
(ii) that improve the financial performance, reliability, service frequency, or address the state of good repair of an Amtrak route; and
(iii) that are identified in, and consistent with, a corridor inventory prepared under the Corridor Identification and Development Program pursuant to section 25101; and
(B) take into account-
(i) the cost-benefit analysis of the proposed project, including anticipated private and public benefits relative to the costs of the proposed project, including-
(I) effects on system and service performance, including as measured by applicable metrics set forth in part 273 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations);
(II) effects on safety, competitiveness, reliability, trip or transit time, greenhouse gas emissions, and resilience;
(III) anticipated positive economic and employment impacts, including development in areas near passenger stations, historic districts, or other opportunity zones;
(IV) efficiencies from improved connections with other modes; and
(V) ability to meet existing or anticipated demand;
(ii) the degree to which the proposed project's business plan considers potential private sector participation in the financing, construction, or operation of the proposed project;
(iii) the applicant's past performance in developing and delivering similar projects, and previous financial contributions;
(iv) whether the applicant has, or will have-
(I) the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project;
(II) satisfactory continuing access to the equipment or facilities; and
(III) the capability and willingness to maintain the equipment or facilities;
(v) if applicable, the consistency of the project with planning guidance and documents set forth by the Secretary or otherwise required by law;
(vi) whether the proposed project serves historically unconnected or underconnected communities; and
(vii) any other relevant factors, as determined by the Secretary; and
(3) the Secretary shall reserve-
(A) not less than 45 percent of the amounts appropriated for grants under this section for projects not located along the Northeast Corridor, of which not less than 20 percent shall be for projects that benefit (in whole or in part) a long-distance route; and
(B) not less than 45 percent of the amounts appropriated for grants under this section for projects listed on the Northeast Corridor project inventory published pursuant to subsection (e)(1).
(e)
(1) identifies capital projects for Federal investment, project applicants, and proposed Federal funding levels under this section;
(2) specifies the order in which the Secretary will provide grant funding to projects that have identified sponsors and are located along the Northeast Corridor, including a method and plan for apportioning funds to project sponsors for the 2-year period, which may be altered by the Secretary, as necessary, if recipients are not carrying out projects in accordance with the anticipated schedule;
(3) takes into consideration the appropriate sequence and phasing of projects described in the Northeast Corridor capital investment plan developed pursuant to section 24904(a); 2
(4) is consistent with the most recent Northeast Corridor service development plan update described in section 24904(d);3
(5) takes into consideration the existing commitments and anticipated Federal, project applicant, sponsor, and other relevant funding levels for the next 5 fiscal years based on information currently available to the Secretary; and
(6) is developed in consultation with the Northeast Corridor Commission and the owners of Northeast Corridor infrastructure and facilities.
(f)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(g)
(1)
(A) announces an intention to obligate, for a major capital project under this section, an amount from future available budget authority specified in law that is not more than the amount stipulated as the financial participation of the Secretary in the project; and
(B) states that the contingent commitment-
(i) is not an obligation of the Federal Government; and
(ii) is subject to the availability of appropriations for grants under this section and subject to Federal laws in force or enacted after the date of the contingent commitment.
* * *