§1926a. Emergency and imminent community water assistance grant program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall provide grants in accordance with this section to assist the residents of rural areas and small communities to secure adequate quantities of safe water-
* * *
Not less than 50 percent of the funds allocated under this section shall be allocated to rural communities with populations that do not exceed 3,000 inhabitants.
(f) Maximum grants
Grants made under this section may not exceed-
(1) in the case of each grant made under subsection (a)(1), $1,000,000; and
(2) in the case of each grant made under subsection (a)(2), $150,000.
(g) Full funding
Subject to subsection (e), grants under this section shall be made in an amount equal to 100 percent of the costs of the projects conducted under this section.
(h) Application
(1) Nationally competitive application process
The Secretary shall develop a nationally competitive application process to award grants under this section. The process shall include criteria for evaluating applications, including population, median household income, and the severity of the decline, or imminent decline, in quantity or quality of water.
(2) Timing of review of applications
(A) Simplified application
The application process developed by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall include a simplified application form that will permit expedited consideration of an application for a grant filed under this section.
(B) Priority review
In processing applications for any water or waste grant or loan authorized under this chapter, the Secretary shall afford priority processing to an application for a grant under this section to the extent funds will be available for an award on the application at the conclusion of priority processing.
(C) Timing
The Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, review and act on an application under this section within 60 days after the date on which the application is submitted to the Secretary.
(i) Funding
(1) Reservation
(A) In general
For each fiscal year, not less than 5 percent and not more than 7 percent of the total amount made available to carry out section 1926(a)(2) of this title for the fiscal year shall be reserved for grants under this section.
(B) Release
(i) In general
Funds reserved under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year shall be reserved only until July 1 of the fiscal year.
(ii) Exception
Notwithstanding clause (i), in response to an eligible community where the drinking water supplies are inadequate, as determined by the Secretary, due to an event, including drought, severe weather, or contamination, the Secretary may use funds described in subparagraph (A) from July 1 through September 30 each fiscal year to provide potable water under this section in order to protect public health.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(