10 USC 1066: Use of commissary stores and MWR facilities: protective services civilian employees
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1066: Use of commissary stores and MWR facilities: protective services civilian employees Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 54-COMMISSARY AND EXCHANGE BENEFITS
§1066. Use of commissary stores and MWR facilities: protective services civilian employees
(a) Eligibility of Protective Services Civilian Employees.-An individual employed as a protective services civilian employee at a military installation may be permitted to purchase food and hygiene items at a commissary store or MWR retail facility located on that military installation.
(b) User Fee Authority.-(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations that impose a user fee on individuals who are eligible solely under this section to purchase merchandise at a commissary store or MWR retail facility.
(2) The Secretary shall set the user fee under this subsection at a rate that the Secretary determines will offset any increase in expenses arising from this section borne by the Department of the Treasury on behalf of commissary stores associated with the use of credit or debit cards for customer purchases, including expenses related to card network use and related transaction processing fees.
(3) The Secretary shall deposit funds collected pursuant to a user fee under this subsection in the General Fund of the Treasury.
(4) Any fee under this subsection is in addition to the uniform surcharge under section 2484(d) of this title.
(c) Definitions.-In this section:
(1) The term "MWR retail facility" has the meaning given that term in section 1063 of this title.
(2) The term "protective services civilian employee" means a position in any of the following series (or successor classifications) of the General Schedule:
(A) Security Administration (GS–0080).
(B) Fire Protection and Prevention (GS–0081).
(C) Police (GS–0083).
(D) Security Guard (GS–0085).
(E) Emergency Management (GS–0089).
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VI, §631(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3681 .)