10 USC 2031: Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2031: Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART III-TRAINING AND EDUCATIONCHAPTER 102-JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS' TRAINING CORPS
* * *
(A) the number of physically fit students in such unit who are in a grade above the 7th grade and physically co-located with the 9th grade participating unit and are citizens or nationals of the United States, or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, is not less than (i) 10 percent of the number of students enrolled in the institution who are in a grade above the 7th grade and physically co-located with the 9th grade participating unit, or (ii) 100, whichever is less;
(B) the institution has adequate facilities for classroom instruction, storage of arms and other equipment which may be furnished in support of the unit, and adequate drill areas at or in the immediate vicinity of the institution, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(C) the institution provides a course of military instruction of not less than three academic years' duration and which may include instruction or activities in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(D) the institution agrees to limit membership in the unit to students who maintain acceptable standards of academic achievement and conduct, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and
(E) the unit meets such other requirements as the Secretary of the military department concerned prescribes in the memorandum of understanding required under paragraph (2)..1
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe in regulations a memorandum of understanding to be signed by the Secretary of the military department concerned and each institution operating a unit under this section. The memorandum shall be standardized to the extent practicable and include the following elements:
(A) A requirement that an institution notify the Secretary of the military department concerned of allegations of misconduct (including sexual misconduct and harassment) against an instructor who is receiving retired or other pay, not later than 48 hours after such institution learns of such allegations.
(B) A process by which the Secretary of the military department concerned certifies an instructor, including the conduct of appropriate background checks by such Secretary and the institution concerned.
(C) A process by which the Secretary of the military department concerned shall conduct oversight of instructors certified by such Secretary, including a requirement that such certification shall expire after not more than five years.
(D) Processes by which such institution's program will be inspected by the military department concerned prior to establishment of a new unit, or not less often than once every four years in the case of units existing as of January 1, 2024, staggered as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(E) A requirement that each institution certifies it-
* * *
(iv) agrees to report all allegations of violations described in this subparagraph to the military department concerned and, if subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Education, the Office of Civil Rights of the Department of Education not less often than annually;
(v) has developed processes to ensure that each student enrolled in a unit under this section has done so voluntarily; and
(vi) agrees to provide the data necessary to compile the report required under subsection (i).
(c) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall, to support the Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program-
(1) detail officers and noncommissioned officers of an armed force under his jurisdiction to institutions having units of the Corps as administrators and instructors;
(2) provide necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms and, to the extent considered appropriate by the Secretary concerned, such additional resources (including transportation and billeting) as may be available to support activities of the program; and
(3) establish minimum acceptable standards for performance and achievement for qualified units.
(d)(1) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty under subsection (c)(1), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ, as administrators and instructors in the program-
(A) retired officers and noncommissioned officers whose qualifications are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment;
(B) officers and noncommissioned officers who are separated with an honorable discharge within the past 5 years with at least 8 years of service and are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment; or
(C) officers and noncommissioned officers who are active participating members of the selected reserve at the time of application, for purposes of section 101(d) of this title, and have not yet reached retirement eligibility and are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment.
(2) Employment under this subsection shall be subject to the following conditions:
(A) The Secretary concerned shall pay to the institution an amount equal to one-half of the Department's prescribed JROTC Standardized Instructor Pay Scale amount paid to the member by the institution for any period.
(B) The Secretary concerned may pay to the institution more than one-half of the amount paid to the member by the institution if (as determined by the Secretary)-
(i) the institution is in an educationally and economically deprived area; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that such action is in the national interest.
(C) Payments by the Secretary concerned under this subsection shall be made from funds appropriated for that purpose.
(D) The Secretary concerned may require successful applicants to transfer to the Individual Ready Reserve.
* * *