10 USC 2031: Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2031: Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART III-TRAINING AND EDUCATIONCHAPTER 102-JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS' TRAINING CORPS
* * *
1993-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–160 substituted "The" for "Not more than 200 units may be established by all of the military departments each year, and the" in second sentence.
1992-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(a), (b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "3,500" for "1,600", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(c), substituted "in a grade above the 8th grade" for "at least 14 years of age" in two places and inserted ", or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence," after "of the United States".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(d), inserted before semicolon "and, to the extent considered appropriate by the Secretary concerned, such additional resources (including transportation and billeting) as may be available to support activities of the program".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(e)(1), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "Retired members so employed are entitled to receive their retired or retainer pay and an additional amount of not more than the difference between their retired pay and the active duty pay and allowances which they would receive if ordered to active duty, and one-half of that additional amount shall be paid to the institution concerned by the Secretary of the military department concerned from funds appropriated for that purpose."
1987-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–26 struck out "beginning with the calendar year 1966" after "each year" in second sentence.
1984-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–525, §1405(32), substituted "October 13, 1964" for "the date of enactment of this section".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–525, §422(1), substituted "the number of physically fit students in such unit who are at least 14 years of age and are citizens or nationals of the United States is not less than (A) 10 percent of the number of students enrolled in the institution who are at least 14 years of age, or (B) 100, whichever is less" for "the unit contains at least 100 physically fit students who are at least 14 years of age and are citizens or nationals of the United States".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 98–525, §422(2)–(4), added par. (5).
1978-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–358 inserted "or nationals" after "citizens".
1976-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–361 increased total number of units authorized to be established to 1,600 from 1,200 and limited the military institutes to establishment and maintenance of only one unit.
1973-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 93–165 substituted "physically fit students" for "physically fit male students".
1967-Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 90–83 substituted "officers and noncommissioned officers" for "noncommissioned and commissioned officers" wherever appearing.
1966-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 89–718 capitalized first letter of first word in cls. (1) and (2).