10 USC 2031: Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2031: Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART III-TRAINING AND EDUCATIONCHAPTER 102-JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS' TRAINING CORPS
§2031. Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps
(a)(1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps, organized into units, at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed pursuant to this section. The Secretary of Defense shall promulgate regulations prescribing the standards and criteria to be followed by the military departments in selecting the institutions at which units are to be established and maintained.
(2) It is a purpose of the Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps to instill in students in United States secondary educational institutions the values of citizenship, service to the United States (including an introduction to service opportunities in military, national, and public service), and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment.
(b)(1) No unit may be established or maintained at an institution unless-
(A) the number of physically fit students in such unit who are in a grade above the 7th grade and physically co-located with the 9th grade participating unit and are citizens or nationals of the United States, or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, is not less than (i) 10 percent of the number of students enrolled in the institution who are in a grade above the 7th grade and physically co-located with the 9th grade participating unit, or (ii) 100, whichever is less;
(B) the institution has adequate facilities for classroom instruction, storage of arms and other equipment which may be furnished in support of the unit, and adequate drill areas at or in the immediate vicinity of the institution, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(C) the institution provides a course of military instruction of not less than three academic years' duration and which may include instruction or activities in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(D) the institution agrees to limit membership in the unit to students who maintain acceptable standards of academic achievement and conduct, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and
(E) the unit meets such other requirements as the Secretary of the military department concerned prescribes in the memorandum of understanding required under paragraph (2)..1
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe in regulations a memorandum of understanding to be signed by the Secretary of the military department concerned and each institution operating a unit under this section. The memorandum shall be standardized to the extent practicable and include the following elements:
* * *
(3) A unit may be suspended under paragraph (1) if, after the three-year probationary period, such unit remains out of compliance with the requirements of this section and the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that such suspension is necessary to mitigate program deficiencies or to protect the safety of program participants.
(i)(1) 2 The Secretary of Defense shall establish and support not fewer than 3,400, and not more than 4,000, units of the Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps.
(2) The requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply-
(A) if the Secretary fails to receive an adequate number of requests for Junior Reserve Officer's Training Corps units by public and private secondary educational institutions; and
(B) during a time of national emergency when the Secretaries of the military departments determine that funding must be allocated elsewhere.
(i)(1) 2 Not later than March 31, 2024, and annually thereafter through March 31, 2029, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on allegations of sexual misconduct, sexual harassment, and sex discrimination in Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps programs during the preceding year.
(2) Each report required under paragraph (1) shall set forth the following:
(A) The number of reported allegations of violations under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) in school-affiliated Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps programs, including-
(i) the number of such reported allegations that were investigated;
(ii) the outcome of those investigations; and
(iii) the number of such reported allegations by State, the District of Columbia, or overseas location where these reports occurred.
(B) The number of reports that the Department of Defense or armed forces have received during the reporting period involving allegations of acts of violence, including sexual abuse or harassment, by instructors against students in Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps programs, including-
(i) the offense involved;
(ii) the armed force involved;
(iii) the number of instructors and number of allegations each instructor received;
(iv) the number of reports of sexual misconduct and harassment that have been investigated;
(v) the number of reports or investigations that have led to the removal of an instructor from a Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program; and
(vi) the number of such reported allegations by State, the District of Columbia, or overseas location where these reports occurred.
(C) Any steps the Department of Defense has taken to mitigate sexual misconduct and harassment in Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps programs during the preceding year.
(3) Each report required under paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form and may not be designated as controlled unclassified information.
* * *