§2733a. Medical malpractice claims by members of the uniformed services
(a)
(b)
(1) the claim is filed by the member of the uniformed services who is the subject of the medical malpractice claimed, or by an authorized representative on behalf of such member who is deceased or otherwise unable to file the claim due to incapacitation;
(2) the claim is for personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of a Department of Defense health care provider in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions while such provider was acting within the scope of employment;
(3) the act or omission constituting medical malpractice occurred in a covered military medical treatment facility;
(4) the claim is presented to the Department in writing within two years after the claim accrues;
(5) the claim is not allowed to be settled and paid under any other provision of law; and
(6) the claim is substantiated as prescribed in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (g).
(c)
(2) The Department of Defense shall not be liable for the attorney fees of a claimant under this section.
(d)
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1), no claim may be paid under this section unless the amount tendered is accepted by the claimant in full satisfaction.
(e)
(f)
(1) copies of any written reports prepared by any expert upon which the denial is based; and
(2) all records and documents relied upon in preparing such written reports, other than medical quality assurance records (as such term is defined in section 1102 of this title).
(g)
(2) Regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) Policies and procedures to ensure the timely, efficient, and effective processing and administration of claims under this section, including-
(i) the filing, receipt, investigation, and evaluation of a claim;
(ii) the negotiation, settlement, and payment of a claim;
(iii) such other matters relating to the processing and administration of a claim, including an administrative appeals process, as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(B) Uniform standards consistent with generally accepted standards used in a majority of States in adjudicating claims under chapter 171 of title 28 (commonly known as the "Federal Tort Claims Act") to be applied to the evaluation, settlement, and payment of claims under this section without regard to the place of occurrence of the medical malpractice giving rise to the claim or the military department or service of the member of the uniformed services, and without regard to foreign law in the case of claims arising in foreign countries, including uniform standards to be applied to determinations with respect to-
(i) whether an act or omission by a Department of Defense health care provider in the context of performing medical, dental, or related health care functions was negligent or wrongful, considering the specific facts and circumstances;
(ii) whether the personal injury or death of the member was caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission of a Department of Defense health care provider in the context of performing medical, dental, or related health care functions, considering the specific facts and circumstances;
(iii) requirements relating to proof of duty, breach of duty, and causation resulting in compensable injury or loss, subject to such exclusions as may be established by the Secretary of Defense; and
(iv) calculation of damages.
(C) Such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3) In order to implement expeditiously the provisions of this section, the Secretary may prescribe the regulations under this subsection-
(A) by prescribing an interim final rule; and
(B) not later than one year after prescribing such interim final rule and considering public comments with respect to such interim final rule, by prescribing a final rule.
(h)
(2) Any attorney who charges, demands, receives, or collects for services rendered in connection with a claim under this section any amount in excess of the amount allowed under paragraph (1), if recovery be had, shall be fined not more than $2,000, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(i)
(1) indicating the number of claims processed under this section;
(2) indicating the resolution of each such claim; and
(3) describing any other information that may enhance the effectiveness of the claims process under this section.
(j)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Added