10 USC 872: Art. 72. Vacation of suspension
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 872: Art. 72. Vacation of suspension Text contains those laws in effect on December 21, 2024
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER IX-POST-TRIAL PROCEDURE AND REVIEW OF COURTS-MARTIAL
§872. Art. 72. Vacation of suspension
(a) Before the vacation of the suspension of a special court-martial sentence which as approved includes a bad-conduct discharge, or of any general court-martial sentence, the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer shall hold a hearing on the alleged violation of probation. The special court-martial convening authority may detail a judge advocate, who is certified under section 827(b) of this title (article 27(b)), to conduct the hearing. The probationer shall be represented at the hearing by counsel if the probationer so desires.
(b) The record of the hearing and the recommendation of the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction shall be sent for action to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer. If the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction vacates the suspension, any unexecuted part of the sentence, except a dismissal, shall be executed, subject to applicable restrictions in section 857 of this title (article 57). The vacation of the suspension of a dismissal is not effective until approved by the Secretary concerned.
(c) The suspension of any other sentence may be vacated by any authority competent to convene, for the command in which the accused is serving or assigned, a court of the kind that imposed the sentence.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 63 ; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIX, §5335, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2936 .)