§9802. Admiralty claims against the United States
(a) The Secretary of the Air Force may settle or compromise an admiralty claim against the United States for-
(1) damage caused by a vessel of, or in the service of, the Department of the Air Force or by other property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Air Force;
(2) compensation for towage and salvage service, including contract salvage, rendered to a vessel of, or in the service of, the Department of the Air Force or to other property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Air Force; or
(3) damage caused by a maritime tort committed by any agent or employee of the Department of the Air Force or by property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Air Force.
(b) If a claim under subsection (a) is settled or compromised for $500,000 or less, the Secretary of the Air Force may pay it. If it is settled or compromised for more than $500,000, he shall certify it to Congress.
(c) In any case where the amount to be paid is not more than $100,000, the Secretary of the Air Force may delegate his authority under subsection (a) to any person in the Department of the Air Force designated by him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
9802(a) 9802(b) 9802(c) |
10:1861 (less 35 words before 1st proviso, and less last proviso). 10:1861 (last proviso). 10:1866 (as applicable to 10:1861). |
Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 524, §§1 (less 35 words before 1st proviso), 6 (as applicable to §1), |
In subsection (a), the words "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise" are omitted as covered by the word "settle", as defined in section 9801 of this title. 10:1861 (1st proviso) is omitted as unnecessary, since other applicable claims laws are restated in this title. 10:1861 (2d proviso) is omitted as surplusage.