11 USC 1122: Classification of claims or interests
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 1122: Classification of claims or interests Text contains those laws in effect on November 22, 2024
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 11-REORGANIZATIONSUBCHAPTER II-THE PLAN
§1122. Classification of claims or interests
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2631 .)