11 USC 1171: Priority claims
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 1171: Priority claims Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 11-REORGANIZATIONSUBCHAPTER IV-RAILROAD REORGANIZATION
§1171. Priority claims
(a) There shall be paid as an administrative expense any claim of an individual or of the personal representative of a deceased individual against the debtor or the estate, for personal injury to or death of such individual arising out of the operation of the debtor or the estate, whether such claim arose before or after the commencement of the case.
(b) Any unsecured claim against the debtor that would have been entitled to priority if a receiver in equity of the property of the debtor had been appointed by a Federal court on the date of the order for relief under this title shall be entitled to the same priority in the case under this chapter.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2643 ; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §522, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 388 .)