11 USC 1515: Application for recognition
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 1515: Application for recognition Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 15-ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASESSUBCHAPTER III-RECOGNITION OF A FOREIGN PROCEEDING AND RELIEF
§1515. Application for recognition
(a) A foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for recognition.
(b) A petition for recognition shall be accompanied by-
(1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;
(2) a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative; or
(3) in the absence of evidence referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.
(c) A petition for recognition shall also be accompanied by a statement identifying all foreign proceedings with respect to the debtor that are known to the foreign representative.
(d) The documents referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) shall be translated into English. The court may require a translation into English of additional documents.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 139 .)