12 USC 5903: Requirements for issuing payment stablecoins
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 5903: Requirements for issuing payment stablecoins Text contains those laws in effect on July 25, 2025
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 56-REGULATION OF PAYMENT STABLECOINS
* * *
A State qualified payment stablecoin issuer subject to Federal oversight under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection that does not receive a waiver under this paragraph shall continue to be supervised by the State payment stablecoin regulator of the State qualified payment stablecoin issuer jointly with the primary Federal payment stablecoin regulator. Nothing in this subsection shall require the State qualified payment stablecoin issuer to convert to a Federal charter.
(ii) State oversight
A State qualified payment stablecoin issuer supervised by a State payment stablecoin regulator that has established a prudential regulatory regime (including regulations and guidance) for the supervision of digital assets or payment stablecoins before the 90-day period ending on July 18, 2025, that has been certified pursuant to subsection (c) and has approved 1 or more issuers to issue payment stablecoins under the supervision of such State payment stablecoin regulator, shall be presumptively approved for a waiver under this paragraph, unless the Federal payment stablecoin regulator finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the requirements of subparagraph (B) are not substantially met with respect to that issuer or that the issuer poses significant safety and soundness risks to the financial system of the United States.
(e) Misrepresentation of insured status
(1) In general
Payment stablecoins shall not be backed by the full faith and credit of the United States, guaranteed by the United States Government, subject to deposit insurance by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or subject to share insurance by the National Credit Union Administration.
(2) Misrepresentation of insured status
(A) In general
It shall be unlawful to represent that payment stablecoins are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States, guaranteed by the United States Government, or subject to Federal deposit insurance or Federal share insurance.
(B) Penalty
A violation of subparagraph (A) shall be considered a violation of section 1828(a)(4) of this title or section 709 of title 18, as applicable.
(3) Marketing
(A) In general
It shall be unlawful to market a product in the United States as a payment stablecoin unless the product is issued pursuant to this chapter.
(B) Penalty
Whoever knowingly and willfully participates in a violation of subparagraph (A) shall be fined by the Department of the Treasury not more than $500,000 for each such violation.
(C) Determination of the number of violations
For purposes of determining the number of violations for which to impose penalties under subparagraph (B), separate acts of noncompliance are a single violation when the acts are the result of-
(i) a common or substantially overlapping originating cause; or
(ii) the same statement or publication.
(D) Referral to Secretary of the Treasury
If a Federal payment stablecoin regulator has reason to believe that any person has knowingly and willfully violated subparagraph (A), the Federal payment stablecoin regulator shall refer the matter to the Secretary of the Treasury.
(f) Officers or directors convicted of certain felonies
(1) In general
No individual who has been convicted of a felony offense involving insider trading, embezzlement, cybercrime, money laundering, financing of terrorism, or financial fraud may serve as-
(A) an officer of a payment stablecoin issuer; or
(B) a director of a payment stablecoin issuer.
(2) Penalty
(A) In general
Whoever knowingly participates in a violation of paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 for each such violation, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(B) Referral to Attorney General
If a Federal payment stablecoin regulator has reason to believe that any person has knowingly violated paragraph (1), the Federal payment stablecoin regulator shall refer the matter to the Attorney General.
(g) Clarification relating to Federal savings association reserves
A Federal savings association established under the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1461 et seq.) that holds a reserve that satisfies the requirements of section 5903(a)(1) of this title shall not be required to satisfy the qualified thrift lender test under section 10(m) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(m)) with respect to such reserve assets.
(h) Rulemaking
(1) In general
Consistent with section 5913 of this title, the primary Federal payment stablecoin regulators shall, and State payment stablecoin regulators may, issue such regulations relating to permitted payment stablecoin issuers as may be necessary to establish a payment stablecoin regulatory framework necessary to administer and carry out the requirements of this section, including to establish conditions, and to prevent evasion thereof.
(2) Coordinated issuance of regulations
All regulations issued to carry out this section shall be issued in coordination by the primary Federal payment stablecoin regulators, if not issued by a State payment stablecoin regulator.
(i) Rules of construction
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed-
(1) as expanding the authority of the Board with respect to the services the Board can make directly available to the public; or
(2) to limit or prevent the continued application of applicable ethics statutes and regulations administered by the Office of Government Ethics, or the ethics rules of the Senate and the House of Representatives, including section 208 of title 18 and sections 2635.702 and 2635.802 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations. For the avoidance of doubt, existing Office of Government Ethics laws and the ethics rules of the Senate and the House of Representatives prohibit any member of Congress or senior executive branch official from issuing a payment stablecoin during their time in public service. For the purposes of this paragraph, an employee described in section 202 of title 18 shall be deemed an executive branch employee for purposes of complying with section 208 of that title.
* * *