12 USC 616: Place of carrying on business; when business may be begun
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 616: Place of carrying on business; when business may be begun Text contains those laws in effect on November 3, 2024
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 6-FOREIGN BANKINGSUBCHAPTER II-ORGANIZATION OF CORPORATIONS TO DO FOREIGN BANKING
§616. Place of carrying on business; when business may be begun
No corporation organized under this subchapter shall carry on any part of its business in the United States except such as, in the judgment of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, shall be incidental to its international or foreign business: And provided further, That except such as is incidental and preliminary to its organization, no such corporation shall exercise any of the powers conferred by this subchapter until it has been duly authorized by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to commence business as a corporation organized under the provisions of this subchapter.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §25A (par.), formerly §25(a), as added Dec. 24, 1919, ch. 18, 41 Stat. 378 ; amended Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704 ; renumbered §25A, Pub. L. 102–242, title I, §142(e)(2), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2281 .)