12 USC 67: Individual liability of shareholders; compromises; authority of receiver
Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 2-NATIONAL BANKSSUBCHAPTER II-CAPITAL, STOCK, AND STOCKHOLDERS
§67. Individual liability of shareholders; compromises; authority of receiver
Any receiver of a national banking association is authorized, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency and upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, to compromise, either before or after judgment, the individual liability of any shareholder of such association.
(Feb. 25, 1930, ch. 58,