12 USC 86: Usurious interest; penalty for taking; limitations
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 86: Usurious interest; penalty for taking; limitations Text contains those laws in effect on November 22, 2024
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 2-NATIONAL BANKSSUBCHAPTER IV-REGULATION OF THE BANKING BUSINESS; POWERS AND DUTIES OF NATIONAL BANKS
§86. Usurious interest; penalty for taking; limitations
The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.
(R.S. §5198.)