§1824a. Export of horses
(a) Restriction on export of horses
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no horse may be exported by sea from the United States, or any of its territories or possessions, unless such horse is part of a consignment of horses with respect to which a waiver has been granted under subsection (b).
(b) Granting of waivers
The Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, may issue regulations providing for the granting of waivers permitting the export by sea of a specified consignment of horses, if the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, determines that no horse in that consignment is being exported for purposes of slaughter.
(c) Penalties
(1) Criminal penalty
Any person who knowingly violates this section or any regulation, order, or license issued under this section shall be fined not more than 5 times the value of the consignment of horses involved or $50,000, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(2) Civil penalty
The Secretary of Commerce, after providing notice and an opportunity for an agency hearing on the record, may impose a civil penalty of not to exceed $10,000 for each violation of this section or any regulation, order, or license issued under this section, either in addition to or in lieu of any other liability or penalty which may be imposed.
(Mar. 3, 1891, ch. 521, §3, as added