15 USC 2614: Prohibited acts
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 2614: Prohibited acts Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 53-TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROLSUBCHAPTER I-CONTROL OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES
§2614. Prohibited acts
It shall be unlawful for any person to-
(1) fail or refuse to comply with any requirement of this subchapter or any rule promulgated, order issued, or consent agreement entered into under this subchapter, or any requirement of subchapter II or any rule promulgated or order issued under subchapter II;
(2) use for commercial purposes a chemical substance or mixture which such person knew or had reason to know was manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce in violation of section 2604 or 2605 of this title, a rule or order under section 2604 or 2605 of this title, or an order issued in action brought under section 2604 or 2606 of this title;
(3) fail or refuse to (A) establish or maintain records, (B) submit reports, notices, or other information, or (C) permit access to or copying of records, as required by this chapter or a rule thereunder; or
(4) fail or refuse to permit entry or inspection as required by section 2610 of this title.
( Pub. L. 94–469, title I, §15, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2036 ; renumbered title I and amended Pub. L. 99–519, §3(b)(1), (c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2988 , 2989; Pub. L. 114–182, title I, §19(l), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 508 .)