15 USC 4721: United States and Foreign Commercial Service
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 4721: United States and Foreign Commercial Service Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 73-EXPORT ENHANCEMENTSUBCHAPTER III-EXPORT PROMOTION
* * *
The Inspector General of the Department of Commerce shall perform periodic audits of the operations of the Commercial Service, but at least once every 3 years. The Inspector General shall report to the Congress the results of each such audit. In addition to an overview of the activities and effectiveness of Commercial Service operations, the audit shall include-
(1) an evaluation of the current placement of domestic personnel and recommendations for transferring personnel among district offices;
(2) an evaluation of the current placement of foreign-based personnel and recommendations for transferring such personnel in response to newly emerging business opportunities for United States exporters; and
(3) an evaluation of the personnel system and its management, including the recruitment, assignment, promotion, and performance appraisal of personnel, the use of limited appointees, and the "time-in-class" system.
(h) Report by Secretary
Not later than 1 year after August 23, 1988, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress on the feasibility and desirability, the progress to date, the present status, and the 5-year outlook, of the comprehensive integration of the functions and personnel of the foreign and domestic export promotion operations within the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce.
(i) Omitted
(j) Definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce;
(2) the term "Commercial Service" means the United States and Foreign Commercial Service;
(3) the term "United States exporter" means-
(A) a United States citizen;
(B) a corporation, partnership, or other association created under the laws of the United States or of any State; or
(C) a foreign corporation, partnership, or other association, more than 95 percent of which is owned by persons described in subparagraphs (A) and (B),
that exports, or seeks to export, goods or services produced in the United States;
(4) the term "small business" means any small business concern as defined under section 632 of this title;
(5) the term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and
(6) the term "United States" means the several States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
( Pub. L. 100–418, title II, §2301, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1338 ; Pub. L. 102–429, title II, §§202, 203, 205, Oct. 21, 1992, 106 Stat. 2201 , 2204; Pub. L. 115–254, div. F, title VI, §1470(d), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3516 .)