15 USC 4721: United States and Foreign Commercial Service
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 4721: United States and Foreign Commercial Service Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 73-EXPORT ENHANCEMENTSUBCHAPTER III-EXPORT PROMOTION
* * *
The head of the Commercial Service shall be the Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the Commercial Service, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the Commercial Service may appoint Commercial Service Officers and such other personnel as may be necessary to carry out the activities of the Commercial Service.
(3) Coordination with foreign policy objectives
The Secretary shall take the necessary steps to ensure that the activities of the Commercial Service are carried out in a manner consistent with United States foreign policy objectives, and the Secretary shall consult regularly with the Secretary of State in order to comply with this paragraph.
(4) Authority of chief of mission
All activities of the Commercial Service shall be subject to section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3927).
(b) Statement of purpose
The Commercial Service shall place primary emphasis on the promotion of exports of goods and services from the United States, particularly by small businesses and medium-sized businesses, and on the protection of United States business interests abroad by carrying out activities such as-
(1) identifying United States businesses with the potential to export goods and services and providing such businesses with advice and information on establishing export businesses;
(2) providing United States exporters with information on economic conditions, market opportunities, the status of the intellectual property system in such country, and the legal and regulatory environment within foreign countries;
(3) providing United States exporters with information and advice on the necessary adaptation of product design and marketing strategy to meet the differing cultural and technical requirements of foreign countries;
(4) providing United States exporters with actual leads and an introduction to contacts within foreign countries;
(5) assisting United States exporters in locating reliable sources of business services in foreign countries;
(6) assisting United States exporters in their dealings with foreign governments and enterprises owned by foreign governments;
(7) assisting the coordination of the efforts of State and local agencies and private organizations which seek to promote United States business interests abroad so as to maximize their effectiveness and minimize the duplication of efforts;
(8) utilizing district and foreign offices as one-stop shops for United States exporters by providing exporters with information on all export promotion and export finance activities of the Federal Government, assisting exporters in identifying which Federal programs may be of greatest assistance, and assisting exporters in making contact with the Federal programs identified; and
* * *
Not later than 1 year after August 23, 1988, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress on the feasibility and desirability, the progress to date, the present status, and the 5-year outlook, of the comprehensive integration of the functions and personnel of the foreign and domestic export promotion operations within the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce.
(i) Omitted
(j) Definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce;
(2) the term "Commercial Service" means the United States and Foreign Commercial Service;
(3) the term "United States exporter" means-
(A) a United States citizen;
(B) a corporation, partnership, or other association created under the laws of the United States or of any State; or
(C) a foreign corporation, partnership, or other association, more than 95 percent of which is owned by persons described in subparagraphs (A) and (B),
that exports, or seeks to export, goods or services produced in the United States;
(4) the term "small business" means any small business concern as defined under section 632 of this title;
(5) the term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and
(6) the term "United States" means the several States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
( Pub. L. 100–418, title II, §2301, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1338 ; Pub. L. 102–429, title II, §§202, 203, 205, Oct. 21, 1992, 106 Stat. 2201 , 2204; Pub. L. 115–254, div. F, title VI, §1470(d), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3516 .)