15 USC 57b-3: Rulemaking process
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 57b-3: Rulemaking process Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2-FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE AND PREVENTION OF UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITIONSUBCHAPTER I-FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
* * *
(C) otherwise determines that such amendment will have a significant impact upon persons subject to regulation under such amendment and upon consumers.
(2) The term "rulemaking" means any Commission process for formulating or amending a rule.
(b) Notice of proposed rulemaking; regulatory analysis; contents; issuance
(1) In any case in which the Commission publishes notice of a proposed rulemaking, the Commission shall issue a preliminary regulatory analysis relating to the proposed rule involved. Each preliminary regulatory analysis shall contain-
(A) a concise statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the proposed rule;
(B) a description of any reasonable alternatives to the proposed rule which may accomplish the stated objective of the rule in a manner consistent with applicable law; and
(C) for the proposed rule, and for each of the alternatives described in the analysis, a preliminary analysis of the projected benefits and any adverse economic effects and any other effects, and of the effectiveness of the proposed rule and each alternative in meeting the stated objectives of the proposed rule.
(2) In any case in which the Commission promulgates a final rule, the Commission shall issue a final regulatory analysis relating to the final rule. Each final regulatory analysis shall contain-
(A) a concise statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the final rule;
(B) a description of any alternatives to the final rule which were considered by the Commission;
(C) an analysis of the projected benefits and any adverse economic effects and any other effects of the final rule;
* * *