15 USC 57b-3: Rulemaking process
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 57b-3: Rulemaking process Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2-FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE AND PREVENTION OF UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITIONSUBCHAPTER I-FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
§57b–3. Rulemaking process
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "rule" means any rule promulgated by the Commission under section 46 or section 57a of this title, except that such term does not include interpretive rules, rules involving Commission management or personnel, general statements of policy, or rules relating to Commission organization, procedure, or practice. Such term does not include any amendment to a rule unless the Commission-
(A) estimates that such amendment will have an annual effect on the national economy of $100,000,000 or more;
(B) estimates that such amendment will cause a substantial change in the cost or price of goods or services which are used extensively by particular industries, which are supplied extensively in particular geographic regions, or which are acquired in significant quantities by the Federal Government, or by State or local governments; or
(C) otherwise determines that such amendment will have a significant impact upon persons subject to regulation under such amendment and upon consumers.
(2) The term "rulemaking" means any Commission process for formulating or amending a rule.
(b) Notice of proposed rulemaking; regulatory analysis; contents; issuance
(1) In any case in which the Commission publishes notice of a proposed rulemaking, the Commission shall issue a preliminary regulatory analysis relating to the proposed rule involved. Each preliminary regulatory analysis shall contain-
(A) a concise statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the proposed rule;
(B) a description of any reasonable alternatives to the proposed rule which may accomplish the stated objective of the rule in a manner consistent with applicable law; and
* * *
(D) an explanation of the reasons for the determination of the Commission that the final rule will attain its objectives in a manner consistent with applicable law and the reasons the particular alternative was chosen; and
(E) a summary of any significant issues raised by the comments submitted during the public comment period in response to the preliminary regulatory analysis, and a summary of the assessment by the Commission of such issues.
(3)(A) In order to avoid duplication or waste, the Commission is authorized to-
(i) consider a series of closely related rules as one rule for purposes of this subsection; and
(ii) whenever appropriate, incorporate any data or analysis contained in a regulatory analysis issued under this subsection in the statement of basis and purpose to accompany any rule promulgated under section 57a(a)(1)(B) of this title, and incorporate by reference in any preliminary or final regulatory analysis information contained in a notice of proposed rulemaking or a statement of basis and purpose.
(B) The Commission shall include, in each notice of proposed rulemaking and in each publication of a final rule, a statement of the manner in which the public may obtain copies of the preliminary and final regulatory analyses. The Commission may charge a reasonable fee for the copying and mailing of regulatory analyses. The regulatory analyses shall be furnished without charge or at a reduced charge if the Commission determines that waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing the information primarily benefits the general public.
* * *