16 USC 1402: Duties of Commission
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1402: Duties of Commission Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 31-MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTIONSUBCHAPTER III-MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION
§1402. Duties of Commission
(a) Reports and recommendations
The Commission shall-
(1) undertake a review and study of the activities of the United States pursuant to existing laws and international conventions relating to marine mammals, including, but not limited to, the International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling, the Whaling Convention Act of 1949 [16 U.S.C. 916 et seq.], the Interim Convention on the Conservation of North Pacific Fur Seals, and the Fur Seal Act of 1966 [16 U.S.C. 1151 et seq.];
(2) conduct a continuing review of the condition of the stocks of marine mammals, of methods for their protection and conservation, of humane means of taking marine mammals, of research programs conducted or proposed to be conducted under the authority of this chapter, and of all applications for permits for scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock;
(3) undertake or cause to be undertaken such other studies as it deems necessary or desirable in connection with its assigned duties as to the protection and conservation of marine mammals;
(4) recommend to the Secretary and to other Federal officials such steps as it deems necessary or desirable for the protection and conservation of marine mammals;
(5) recommend to the Secretary of State appropriate policies regarding existing international arrangements for the protection and conservation of marine mammals, and suggest appropriate international arrangements for the protection and conservation of marine mammals;
(6) recommend to the Secretary such revisions of the endangered species list and threatened species list published pursuant to section 1533(c)(1) of this title, as may be appropriate with regard to marine mammals; and
(7) recommend to the Secretary, other appropriate Federal officials, and Congress such additional measures as it deems necessary or desirable to further the policies of this chapter, including provisions for the protection of the Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts whose livelihood may be adversely affected by actions taken pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Consultation with Secretary; reports to Secretary before publication
The Commission shall consult with the Secretary at such intervals as it or he may deem desirable, and shall provide each annual report required under section 1404 1 of this title, before submission to Congress, to the Secretary for comment.
(c) Availability of reports for public inspection
The reports and recommendations which the Commission makes shall be matters of public record and shall be available to the public at all reasonable times. All other activities of the Commission shall be matters of public record and available to the public in accordance with the provisions of section 552 of title 5.
(d) Recommendations; explanation for nonadoption
Any recommendations made by the Commission to the Secretary and other Federal officials shall be responded to by those individuals within one hundred and twenty days after receipt thereof. Any recommendations which are not followed or adopted shall be referred to the Commission together with a detailed explanation of the reasons why those recommendations were not followed or adopted.
( Pub. L. 92–522, title II, §202, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 1044 ; Pub. L. 93–205, §13(e)(4), Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 903 ; Pub. L. 97–58, §6(1), Oct. 9, 1981, 95 Stat. 987 ; Pub. L. 100–711, §5(e)(4), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4771 .)