16 USC 459f-4: Hunting and fishing provisions
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 459f-4: Hunting and fishing provisions Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 1-NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORESSUBCHAPTER LXIII-NATIONAL SEASHORE RECREATIONAL AREAS
§459f–4. Hunting and fishing provisions
The Secretary shall permit hunting and fishing on land and waters under his control within the seashore in accordance with the appropriate State laws, to the extent applicable, except that the Secretary may designate zones where, and establish periods when, no hunting or fishing shall be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management or public use and enjoyment: Provided, That nothing in sections 459f to 459f–11 of this title, shall limit or interfere with the authority of the States to permit or to regulate shellfishing in any waters included in the national seashore: Provided further, That nothing in said sections shall add to or limit the authority of the Federal Government in its administration of Federal laws regulating migratory waterfowl. Except in emergencies, any regulations of the Secretary pursuant to this section shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate State agency responsible for hunting and fishing activities. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge.
( Pub. L. 89–195, §5, Sept. 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 826 .)