§154. Adverse interest and conduct of officers
A person who, being a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court-
(1) knowingly purchases, directly or indirectly, any property of the estate of which the person is such an officer in a case under title 11;
(2) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for the inspection by parties in interest of the documents and accounts relating to the affairs of estates in the person's charge by parties when directed by the court to do so; or
(3) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for the inspection by the United States Trustee of the documents and accounts relating to the affairs of an estate in the person's charge,
shall be fined under this title and shall forfeit the person's office, which shall thereupon become vacant.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,