§1920. False statement or fraud to obtain Federal employees' compensation
Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 789. | Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §39, |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §103(b), |
The word "That" in the Act of Sept. 7, 1916, is omitted as unnecessary.
The words "under section 8106 of title 5" are substituted for "under section 754 of this title" to reflect the codification of the section in title 5, United States Code. The words "a claim for compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5" are substituted for "any claim for compensation" for clarity.
The words "or both" are substituted for "or by both such fine and imprisonment".
Minor changes in phraseology are made to conform to the style of title 18.