§2523. Executive agreements on access to data by foreign governments
(a)
(1) the term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" has the meaning given the term in section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)); and
* * *
(C) the foreign government may not issue an order at the request of or to obtain information to provide to the United States Government or a third-party government, nor shall the foreign government be required to share any information produced with the United States Government or a third-party government;
(D) an order issued by the foreign government-
(i) shall be for the purpose of obtaining information relating to the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of serious crime, including terrorism;
(ii) shall identify a specific person, account, address, or personal device, or any other specific identifier as the object of the order;
(iii) shall be in compliance with the domestic law of that country, and any obligation for a provider of an electronic communications service or a remote computing service to produce data shall derive solely from that law;
(iv) shall be based on requirements for a reasonable justification based on articulable and credible facts, particularity, legality, and severity regarding the conduct under investigation;
(v) shall be subject to review or oversight by a court, judge, magistrate, or other independent authority prior to, or in proceedings regarding, enforcement of the order; and
(vi) in the case of an order for the interception of wire or electronic communications, and any extensions thereof, shall require that the interception order-
(I) be for a fixed, limited duration; and
(II) may not last longer than is reasonably necessary to accomplish the approved purposes of the order; and
(III) be issued only if the same information could not reasonably be obtained by another less intrusive method;
(E) an order issued by the foreign government may not be used to infringe freedom of speech;
(F) the foreign government shall promptly review material collected pursuant to the agreement and store any unreviewed communications on a secure system accessible only to those persons trained in applicable procedures;
(G) the foreign government shall, using procedures that, to the maximum extent possible, meet the definition of minimization procedures in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801), segregate, seal, or delete, and not disseminate material found not to be information that is, or is necessary to understand or assess the importance of information that is, relevant to the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of serious crime, including terrorism, or necessary to protect against a threat of death or serious bodily harm to any person;
(H) the foreign government may not disseminate the content of a communication of a United States person to United States authorities unless the communication may be disseminated pursuant to subparagraph (G) and relates to significant harm, or the threat thereof, to the United States or United States persons, including crimes involving national security such as terrorism, significant violent crime, child exploitation, transnational organized crime, or significant financial fraud;
(I) the foreign government shall afford reciprocal rights of data access, to include, where applicable, removing restrictions on communications service providers, including providers subject to United States jurisdiction, and thereby allow them to respond to valid legal process sought by a governmental entity (as defined in section 2711) if foreign law would otherwise prohibit communications-service providers from disclosing the data;
(J) the foreign government shall agree to periodic review of compliance by the foreign government with the terms of the agreement to be conducted by the United States Government; and
(K) the United States Government shall reserve the right to render the agreement inapplicable as to any order for which the United States Government concludes the agreement may not properly be invoked.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(i) introduced during the 180-day period described in paragraph (2);
(ii) which does not have a preamble;
(iii) the title of which is as follows: "Joint resolution disapproving the executive agreement signed by the United States and ____.", the blank space being appropriately filled in; and
(iv) the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That Congress disapproves the executive agreement governing access by ______ to certain electronic data as submitted by the Attorney General on ______", the blank spaces being appropriately filled in.
(B)
(C)
(i) in the House of Representatives, by the majority leader or the minority leader; and
* * *