§2523. Executive agreements on access to data by foreign governments
(a)
(1) the term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" has the meaning given the term in section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)); and
* * *
(1) the domestic law of the foreign government, including the implementation of that law, affords robust substantive and procedural protections for privacy and civil liberties in light of the data collection and activities of the foreign government that will be subject to the agreement, if-
(A) such a determination under this section takes into account, as appropriate, credible information and expert input; and
(B) the factors to be met in making such a determination include whether the foreign government-
(i) has adequate substantive and procedural laws on cybercrime and electronic evidence, as demonstrated by being a party to the Convention on Cybercrime, done at Budapest November 23, 2001, and entered into force January 7, 2004, or through domestic laws that are consistent with definitions and the requirements set forth in chapters I and II of that Convention;
(ii) demonstrates respect for the rule of law and principles of nondiscrimination;
(iii) adheres to applicable international human rights obligations and commitments or demonstrates respect for international universal human rights, including-
(I) protection from arbitrary and unlawful interference with privacy;
(II) fair trial rights;
(III) freedom of expression, association, and peaceful assembly;
(IV) prohibitions on arbitrary arrest and detention; and
(V) prohibitions against torture and cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment;
(iv) has clear legal mandates and procedures governing those entities of the foreign government that are authorized to seek data under the executive agreement, including procedures through which those authorities collect, retain, use, and share data, and effective oversight of these activities;
(v) has sufficient mechanisms to provide accountability and appropriate transparency regarding the collection and use of electronic data by the foreign government; and
(vi) demonstrates a commitment to promote and protect the global free flow of information and the open, distributed, and interconnected nature of the Internet;
* * *
(i) shall be for the purpose of obtaining information relating to the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of serious crime, including terrorism;
(ii) shall identify a specific person, account, address, or personal device, or any other specific identifier as the object of the order;
(iii) shall be in compliance with the domestic law of that country, and any obligation for a provider of an electronic communications service or a remote computing service to produce data shall derive solely from that law;
(iv) shall be based on requirements for a reasonable justification based on articulable and credible facts, particularity, legality, and severity regarding the conduct under investigation;
(v) shall be subject to review or oversight by a court, judge, magistrate, or other independent authority prior to, or in proceedings regarding, enforcement of the order; and
(vi) in the case of an order for the interception of wire or electronic communications, and any extensions thereof, shall require that the interception order-
(I) be for a fixed, limited duration; and
(II) may not last longer than is reasonably necessary to accomplish the approved purposes of the order; and
(III) be issued only if the same information could not reasonably be obtained by another less intrusive method;
(E) an order issued by the foreign government may not be used to infringe freedom of speech;
(F) the foreign government shall promptly review material collected pursuant to the agreement and store any unreviewed communications on a secure system accessible only to those persons trained in applicable procedures;
* * *