§6628. Treatment of electronic services provided by Sergeant at Arms
(a) In general
In this section-
(1) the term "agent of the Office of the SAA" includes a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service commissioned or used through the Office of the SAA by a Senate office to provide such services to the Senate office;
* * *
The Office of the SAA and any officer, employee, or agent of the Office of the SAA shall not be barred from providing notice to a Senate office under subparagraph (A) by operation of any court order, any statutory provision, any other provision of law, any rule of civil or criminal procedure, or any other rule, regulation, or policy.
(C) Limitation on liability
The Office of the SAA and any officer, employee, or agent of the Office of the SAA shall not be liable under any criminal or civil law for providing notice to a Senate office under this paragraph.
(3) Special rule for target and non-target investigations
(A) Target investigations
(i) In general
If a Senator is a target of a criminal investigation, a court may, upon application by the United States, issue an order delaying the notice required under this subsection with respect to an acquisition, subpoena, search, accessing, or disclosure of Senate data in connection with such investigation for a period of not more than 60 days if the court determines that there is reason to believe that providing notice would-
(I) endanger the life or physical safety of any person;
(II) result in flight from prosecution;
(III) result in destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(IV) result in intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(V) otherwise seriously jeopardize an investigation or unduly delay a trial.
(ii) Renewal
The court may renew such an order for additional periods of not more than 60 days each, if the court makes a renewed determination under clause (i).
(B) All other investigations
For any investigation in which a Senator is not a target of a criminal investigation, the notice requirements under this subsection shall apply without delay.
(d) Private cause of action
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Instance
The term "instance", with respect to a violation of this section, means each discrete act constituting a violation of this section, including each individual-
(i) device, account, record, or communication channel subject to collection in a manner in violation of this section;
(ii) nondisclosure order or judicial sealing order sought, maintained, or obtained; or
(iii) search conducted.
(B) Violation of this section
The term "violation of this section" means-
(i) the seeking, maintaining, or obtaining of a nondisclosure order or judicial sealing order to prevent notification of a Senator, a Senate office, or the Office of the SAA as required under subsection (c); or
(ii) Senate data was acquired, subpoenaed, searched, accessed, or disclosed pursuant to a search, seizure, or demand for information without notice being provided as required under subsection (c).
(2) Cause of action
Any Senator whose Senate data, or the Senate data of whose Senate office, has been acquired, subpoenaed, searched, accessed, or disclosed in violation of this section may bring a civil action against the United States if the violation was committed by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States or of any Federal department or agency.
(3) Relief
(A) In general
If a Senator prevails on a claim under this subsection, the court shall award-
(i) for each instance of a violation of this section, the greater of statutory damages of $500,000 or the amount of actual damages;
(ii) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of litigation; and
(iii) such injunctive or declaratory relief as may be appropriate.
(B) Preliminary relief
Upon motion by a Senator, a court may award such preliminary injunctive relief as the court determines appropriate with respect to a claim under this subsection.
(4) Limitations and immunity
(A) Period of limitations
A civil action under this subsection may not be commenced later than 5 years after the applicable Senator first obtains actual notice of the violation of this section.
(B) No immunity defense
No officer, employee, or agent of the United States or of any Federal department or agency shall be entitled to assert any form of absolute or qualified immunity as a defense to liability under this subsection.
(5) Waiver of sovereign immunity
The United States expressly waives sovereign immunity with respect to actions brought under this subsection.
(6) Affirmative defense for target investigations
It shall be an affirmative defense to an action under this subsection if the United States establishes that each of the following requirements are met:
(A) At the time the Senate data was acquired, subpoenaed, searched, accessed, or disclosed, the Senator bringing the action was a target of a criminal investigation.
(B) A Federal judge issued an order authorizing a delay of notice to the Senator under subsection (c)(3)(A), based on written findings meeting the requirements of such subsection.
(C) The United States complied with the order described in subparagraph (B), including that the delay of notice did not exceed the period authorized by the court.
(D) Any related subpoena of, warrant relating to, or access to Senate data was carried out strictly within the temporal and subject-matter scope authorized by the order, if any, authorizing the subpoena, warrant, or access.
(7) Construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to-
(A) limit or impair the constitutional protections afforded to Members of Congress, including to protections under article I, section 6, clause 1 of the Constitution of the United States (commonly known as the "Speech or Debate Clause"); or
(B) restrict the authority of the Senate or any Senate office to intervene in or defend against any legal process seeking disclosure of Senate data.
(e) Motions to quash or modify
* * *