21 USC 961: Prohibited acts B
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 961: Prohibited acts B Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 13-DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROLSUBCHAPTER II-IMPORT AND EXPORT
§961. Prohibited acts B
Any person who violates section 954 of this title or fails to notify the Attorney General of an importation or exportation under section 971 of this title shall be subject to the following penalties:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any such person shall, with respect to any such violation, be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000. Sections 842(c)(1) and (c)(3) of this title shall apply to any civil penalty assessed under this paragraph.
(2) If such a violation is prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally and the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was so committed, such person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than $25,000 or both.
( Pub. L. 91–513, title III, §1011, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1290 ; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6053(d), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4316 .)