§2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country.
(b) 1 Information to Congressional committees for realization of assistance for needy people; concurrent resolution terminating assistance
In determining whether this standard is being met with regard to funds allocated under subchapter I of this chapter or subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate or the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives may require the Administrator primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter or the Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, as applicable, to submit in writing information demonstrating that such assistance or support will directly benefit the needy people in such country, together with a detailed explanation of the assistance or support to be provided (including the dollar amounts of such assistance or support) and an explanation of how such assistance or support will directly benefit the needy people in such country. If either committee or either House of Congress disagrees with the Administrator's justification it may initiate action to terminate assistance to any country by a concurrent resolution under section 2367 of this title.
(b) 1 Protection of children from exploitation
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to any government failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services.
(c) Factors considered
In determining whether or not a government falls within the provisions of subsection (a) and in formulating development assistance programs under subchapter I of this chapter, or support provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, the Administrator, or the Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, as applicable, shall consider, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor and in consultation with the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom-
* * *