22 USC 262p-4g: Directives regarding government-owned enterprises in countries receiving IADB loans
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 262p-4g: Directives regarding government-owned enterprises in countries receiving IADB loans Text contains those laws in effect on November 4, 2024
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 7-INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.
§262p–4g. Directives regarding government-owned enterprises in countries receiving IADB loans
(a) Finding
The Congress finds that a principal focus of United States Government policy in the multilateral development banks has been and should be to foster greater development of the private sector in member borrowing countries of such banks.
(b) Technical assistance to transform government-owned enterprises into privately owned enterprises
In order to assist and strengthen the advancement of ongoing efforts to have the Inter-American Development Bank play a key role in building a viable private sector in member borrowing countries of such bank, and to further assist such bank in its determination to facilitate the transfer of government-owned enterprises in such countries to private ownership, the Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States Executive Director of such bank to vigorously encourage the provision of technical assistance to such countries to transform enterprises owned, in whole or in part, by the governments of such countries into privately owned, self-sufficient enterprises. Such technical assistance may involve the valuation of the assets of such government-owned enterprises, the assessment of tender offers, and the creation or strengthening of market-based mechanisms to facilitate such a transfer of ownership.
(Pub. L. 95–118, title XVI, §1612, as added Pub. L. 101–240, title II, §206, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2499 .)