§2753. Eligibility for defense services or defense articles
(a) Prerequisites for consent by President; report to Congress
No defense article or defense service shall be sold or leased by the United States Government under this chapter to any country or international organization, and no agreement shall be entered into for a cooperative project (as defined in section 2767 of this title), unless-
* * *
(c) Termination of credits, guaranties or sales; report of violation by President; national security exception; conditions for reinstatement
(1)(A) No credits (including participations in credits) may be issued and no guaranties may be extended for any foreign country under this chapter as hereinafter provided, if such country uses defense articles or defense services furnished under this chapter, or any predecessor Act, in substantial violation (either in terms of quantities or in terms of the gravity of the consequences regardless of the quantities involved) of any agreement entered into pursuant to any such Act (i) by using such articles or services for a purpose not authorized under section 2754 of this title or, if such agreement provides that such articles or services may only be used for purposes more limited than those authorized under section 2754 of this title for a purpose not authorized under such agreement; (ii) by transferring such articles or services to, or permitting any use of such articles or services by, anyone not an officer, employee, or agent of the recipient country without the consent of the President; or (iii) by failing to maintain the security of such articles or services.
* * *
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'Baltic nations' means the following:
"(A) Estonia.
"(B) Latvia.
"(C) Lithuania."
Enhanced Defense Cooperation
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) subsections (b)(2), (d)(2)(B), (d)(3)(A)(i), and (d)(5) of section 3 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2753);
"(2) subsections (e)(2)(A), (h)(1)(A), and (h)(2) of section 21 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2761);
"(3) subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(6), (c), and (d)(2)(A) of section 36 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2776);
"(4) section 62(c)(1) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2796a(c)(1)); and
"(5) section 63(a)(2) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2796b(a)(2))."
Pilot Program on Repair, Overhaul, and Refurbishment of Defense Articles for Sale or Transfer to Eligible Foreign Countries and Entities
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) Such amounts, not to exceed $50,000,000, from amounts authorized to be appropriated for overseas contingency operations for fiscal year 2013 as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate, and reprogrammed under a reprogramming authority provided by another provision of this Act or by other law.
"(B) Notwithstanding section 114(c) of title 10, United States Code, any collection from the sale or transfer of defense articles from Department of Defense stocks repaired, overhauled, or refurbished with amounts from the Fund that are not intended to be replaced which sale or transfer is made pursuant to section 21(a)(1)(A) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2761(a)(1)(A)), the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
* * *