§8923. Sanctions relating to the defense and energy sectors of the Russian Federation
(a) Sanctions relating to the defense sector
(1) Rosoboronexport
Except as provided in subsection (d), not later than 30 days after December 18, 2014, the President shall impose 3 or more of the sanctions described in subsection (c) with respect to Rosoboronexport.
* * *
(i) owned or controlled by the Government of the Russian Federation or owned or controlled by nationals of the Russian Federation; and
(ii) that-
(I) knowingly manufactures or sells defense articles transferred into Syria or into the territory of a specified country without the consent of the internationally recognized government of that country;
(II) transfers defense articles into Syria or into the territory of a specified country without the consent of the internationally recognized government of that country; or
(III) brokers or otherwise assists in the transfer of defense articles into Syria or into the territory of a specified country without the consent of the internationally recognized government of that country; or
(B) knowingly, on or after December 18, 2014, assists, sponsors, or provides financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, an entity described in subparagraph (A) with respect to an activity described in clause (ii) of that subparagraph.
(3) Specified country defined
(A) In general
In this subsection, the term "specified country" means-
(i) Ukraine, Georgia, and Moldova; and
(ii) any other country designated by the President as a country of significant concern for purposes of this subsection, such as Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, and the Central Asia republics.
(B) Notice to Congress
The President shall notify the appropriate congressional committees in writing not later than 15 days before-
(i) designating a country as a country of significant concern under subparagraph (A)(ii); or
(ii) terminating a designation under that subparagraph, including the termination of any such designation pursuant to subsection (i).
(b) Sanctions related to the energy sector
(1) Development of special Russian crude oil projects
Except as provided in subsection (d), on and after the date that is 30 days after August 2, 2017, the President shall impose, unless the President determines that it is not in the national interest of the United States to do so, 3 or more of the sanctions described in subsection (c) with respect to a foreign person if the President determines that the foreign person knowingly makes a significant investment in a special Russian crude oil project.
(2) Authorization for extension of licensing limitations on certain equipment
The President, through the Bureau of Industry and Security of the Department of Commerce or the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of the Treasury, as appropriate, may impose additional licensing requirements for or other restrictions on the export or reexport of items for use in the energy sector of the Russian Federation, including equipment used for tertiary oil recovery.
(3) Contingent sanction relating to Gazprom
If the President determines that Gazprom is withholding significant natural gas supplies from member countries of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, or further withholds significant natural gas supplies from countries such as Ukraine, Georgia, or Moldova, the President shall, not later than 45 days after making that determination, impose the sanction described in subsection (c)(7) and at least one additional sanction described in subsection (c) with respect to Gazprom.
(c) Sanctions described
The sanctions the President may impose with respect to a foreign person under subsection (a) or (b) are the following:
(1) Export-Import Bank assistance
The President may direct the Export-Import Bank of the United States not to approve the issuance of any guarantee, insurance, extension of credit, or participation in the extension of credit in connection with the export of any goods or services to the foreign person.
(2) Procurement sanction
The President may prohibit the head of any executive agency (as defined in section 133 of title 41) from entering into any contract for the procurement of any goods or services from the foreign person.
(3) Arms export prohibition
The President may prohibit the exportation or provision by sale, lease or loan, grant, or other means, directly or indirectly, of any defense article or defense service to the foreign person and the issuance of any license or other approval to the foreign person under section 2778 of this title.
(4) Dual-use export prohibition
The President may prohibit the issuance of any license and suspend any license for the transfer to the foreign person of any item the export of which is controlled under the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.) 1 (as in effect pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)) or the Export Administration Regulations under subchapter C of chapter VII of title 15, Code of Federal Regulations.
(5) Property transactions
The President may, pursuant to such regulations as the President may prescribe, prohibit any person from-
(A) acquiring, holding, withholding, using, transferring, withdrawing, transporting, or exporting any property that is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and with respect to which the foreign person has any interest;
(B) dealing in or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to such property; or
(C) conducting any transaction involving such property.
(6) Banking transactions
The President may, pursuant to such regulations as the President may prescribe, prohibit any transfers of credit or payments between financial institutions or by, through, or to any financial institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments are subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and involve any interest of the foreign person.
(7) Prohibition on investment in equity or debt of sanctioned person
* * *