§8923. Sanctions relating to the defense and energy sectors of the Russian Federation
(a) Sanctions relating to the defense sector
(1) Rosoboronexport
Except as provided in subsection (d), not later than 30 days after December 18, 2014, the President shall impose 3 or more of the sanctions described in subsection (c) with respect to Rosoboronexport.
* * *
(C) to products, technology, or services provided under contracts, subcontracts, or other business agreements (including ancillary or incidental contracts for goods, or for services or funding (including necessary financial services) associated with such goods, as necessary to give effect to such contracts, subcontracts, or other business agreements) entered into before the date on which the President publishes in the Federal Register the name of the foreign person with respect to which the sanctions are to be imposed;
(D) to-
(i) spare parts that are essential to United States products or production;
(ii) component parts, but not finished products, essential to United States products or production; or
(iii) routine servicing and maintenance of United States products, to the extent that alternative sources are not readily or reasonably available;
(E) to information and technology essential to United States products or production; or
(F) to food, medicine, medical devices, or agricultural commodities (as those terms are defined in section 8511 of this title).
(e) National security waiver
(1) In general
The President may waive the application of sanctions under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to a foreign person if the President-
(A) determines that the waiver is in the national security interest of the United States; and
(B) submits to the appropriate congressional committees a report on the determination and the reasons for the determination.
(2) Form of report
The report required by paragraph (1)(B) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(f) Transaction-specific national security waiver
(1) In general
The President may waive the application of sanctions under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to a specific transaction if the President-
(A) determines that the transaction is in the national security interest of the United States; and
(B) submits to the appropriate congressional committees a detailed report on the determination and the specific reasons for the determination that a waiver with respect to the transaction is necessary and appropriate.
(2) Form of report
The report required by paragraph (1)(B) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(g) Notifications and certifications to Congress
(1) Imposition of sanctions
The President shall notify the appropriate congressional committees in writing not later than 15 days after imposing sanctions with respect to a foreign person under subsection (a) or (b).
(2) Termination of sanctions with respect to Russian producers, transferors, or brokers of defense articles
Subject to section 9511 of this title, the President may terminate the imposition of sanctions under subsection (a)(2) with respect to a foreign person if the President submits to the appropriate congressional committees-
(A) a notice of and justification for the termination; and
(B) a notice that-
(i) the foreign person is not engaging in the activity that was the basis for the sanctions or has taken significant verifiable steps toward stopping the activity; and
(ii) the President has received reliable assurances that the foreign person will not knowingly engage in activity subject to sanctions under subsection (a)(2) in the future.
(h) Implementation; penalties
(1) Implementation
The President may exercise all authorities provided under sections 203 and 205 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1702 and 1704) to carry out the purposes of this section.
(2) Penalties
The penalties provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of section 206 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1705) shall apply to a person that violates, attempts to violate, or conspires to violate, or causes a violation of, subsection (a) or (b) of this section, or an order or regulation prescribed under either such subsection, to the same extent that such penalties apply to a person that commits an unlawful act described in section 206(a) of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act.
(i) Termination
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section, and sanctions imposed under this section, shall terminate on the date on which the President submits to the appropriate congressional committees a certification that the Government of the Russian Federation has ceased ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, supporting, or financing, significant acts intended to undermine the peace, security, stability, sovereignty, or territorial integrity of Ukraine, including through an agreement between the appropriate parties.
(2) Applicability with respect to Syria
The termination date under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to the provisions of subsection (a) relating to the transfer of defense articles into Syria or sanctions imposed pursuant to such provisions.
(
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see subsection (i) of this section.