25 USC 2218: Approval of leases, rights-of-way, and sales of natural resources
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 2218: Approval of leases, rights-of-way, and sales of natural resources Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
* * *
The lease or agreement described in subparagraph (A) shall apply to the portion of the undivided interest in allotted land described in such paragraph (including entitlement of the Indian tribe to payment under the lease or agreement), and the Indian tribe shall not be treated as being a party to the lease or agreement. Nothing in this section (or in the lease or agreement) shall be construed to affect the sovereignty of the Indian tribe.
(e) Distribution of proceeds
(1) In general
The proceeds derived from a lease or agreement that is approved by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be distributed to all owners of undivided interest in the allotted land covered under the lease or agreement.
(2) Determination of amounts distributed
The amount of the proceeds under paragraph (1) that are distributed to each owner under that paragraph shall be determined in accordance with the portion of the undivided interest in the allotted land covered under the lease or agreement that is owned by that owner.
(f) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of Public Law 105–188 (25 U.S.C. 396 note), the American Indian Agricultural Resources Management Act (25 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.), title II of the Indian Land Consolidation Act Amendments of 2000, or any other Act that provides specific standards for the percentage of ownership interest that must approve a lease or agreement on a specified reservation.
(g) Other laws
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede, repeal, or modify any general or specific statute authorizing the grant or approval of any type of land use transaction involving fractional interests in trust or restricted land.
(Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §219, as added Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §103(6), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2004 ; amended Pub. L. 108–374, §6(a)(10), (11), Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1804 .)