25 USC 2416: Newsletter
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 2416: Newsletter Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 26-INDIAN ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENTSUBCHAPTER II-COORDINATION OF RESOURCES AND PROGRAMS
§2416. Newsletter
(a) In general
The Secretary of the Interior shall publish an alcohol and substance abuse newsletter in cooperation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Education to report on Indian alcohol and substance abuse projects and programs. The newsletter shall-
(1) be published once in each calendar quarter,
(2) include reviews of programs determined by the Secretary of the Interior to be exemplary and provide sufficient information to enable interested persons to obtain further information about such programs, and
(3) be circulated without charge to-
(A) schools,
(B) tribal offices,
(C) Bureau of Indian Affairs' agency and area offices,
(D) Indian Health Service area and service unit offices,
(E) Indian Health Service alcohol programs, and
(F) other entities providing alcohol and substance abuse related services or resources to Indian people.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $500,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
( Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, §4210, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–143 ; Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §2218, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4222 ; Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, §703(3), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4583 .)