25 USC 407: Sale of timber on unallotted lands
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 407: Sale of timber on unallotted lands Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 12-LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
§407. Sale of timber on unallotted lands
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert the land to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for administrative expenses under section 413 of this title, the proceeds of the sale shall be used-
(1) as determined by the governing bodies of the tribes concerned and approved by the Secretary, or
(2) in the absence of such a governing body, as determined by the Secretary for the tribe concerned.
(June 25, 1910, ch. 431, §7, 36 Stat. 857 ; Pub. L. 88–301, Apr. 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 186 ; Pub. L. 100–580, §13, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2936 .)