25 USC 4132: Eligible affordable housing activities
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 4132: Eligible affordable housing activities Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 43-NATIVE AMERICAN HOUSING ASSISTANCE AND SELF-DETERMINATIONSUBCHAPTER II-AFFORDABLE HOUSING ACTIVITIESPart A-General Block Grant Program
§4132. Eligible affordable housing activities
Affordable housing activities under this subchapter are activities, in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter, to develop, operate, maintain, or support affordable housing for rental or homeownership, or to provide housing services with respect to affordable housing, through the following activities:
(1) Indian housing assistance
The provision of modernization or operating assistance for housing previously developed or operated pursuant to a contract between the Secretary and an Indian housing authority.
(2) Development
The acquisition, new construction, reconstruction, or moderate or substantial rehabilitation of affordable housing, which may include real property acquisition, site improvement, development and rehabilitation of utilities, necessary infrastructure, and utility services, conversion, demolition, financing, administration and planning, improvement to achieve greater energy efficiency, mold remediation, and other related activities.
(3) Housing services
The provision of housing-related services for affordable housing, such as housing counseling in connection with rental or homeownership assistance, establishment and support of resident organizations and resident management corporations, energy auditing, activities related to the provision of self-sufficiency and other services, and other services related to assisting owners, tenants, contractors, and other entities, participating or seeking to participate in other housing activities assisted pursuant to this section.
(4) Housing management services
The provision of management services for affordable housing, including preparation of work specifications, loan processing, inspections, tenant selection, management of tenant-based rental assistance, the costs of operation and maintenance of units developed with funds provided under this chapter, and management of affordable housing projects.
(5) Crime prevention and safety activities
The provision of safety, security, and law enforcement measures and activities appropriate to protect residents of affordable housing from crime.
(6) Model activities
Housing activities under model programs that are designed to carry out the purposes of this chapter and are specifically approved by the Secretary as appropriate for such purpose.
(7) Community development demonstration project
(A) In general
Consistent with principles of Indian self-determination and the findings of this chapter, the Secretary shall conduct and submit to Congress a study of the feasibility of establishing a demonstration project in which Indian tribes, tribal organizations, or tribal consortia are authorized to expend amounts received pursuant to the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Reauthorization Act of 2002 in order to design, implement, and operate community development demonstration projects.
(B) Study
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2002, the Secretary shall submit the study conducted under subparagraph (A) to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives.
(8) Self-Determination Act demonstration project
(A) In general
Consistent with the provisions of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.),1 the Secretary shall conduct and submit to Congress a study of the feasibility of establishing a demonstration project in which Indian tribes and tribal organizations are authorized to receive assistance in a manner that maximizes tribal authority and decision-making in the design and implementation of Federal housing and related activity funding.
(B) Study
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2002, the Secretary shall submit the study conducted under subparagraph (A) to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives.
(9) Reserve accounts
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the deposit of amounts, including grant amounts under section 4111 of this title, in a reserve account established for an Indian tribe only for the purpose of accumulating amounts for administration and planning relating to affordable housing activities under this section, in accordance with the Indian housing plan of the Indian tribe.
(B) Maximum amount
A reserve account established under subparagraph (A) shall consist of not more than an amount equal to ¼ of the 5-year average of the annual amount used by a recipient for administration and planning under paragraph (2).
( Pub. L. 104–330, title II, §202, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4032 ; Pub. L. 107–292, §8, Nov. 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 2055 ; Pub. L. 109–58, title V, §506(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 779 ; Pub. L. 110–411, title II, §202, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4325 .)