26 USC 1011: Adjusted basis for determining gain or loss
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 1011: Adjusted basis for determining gain or loss Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter O-Gain or Loss on Disposition of PropertyPART II-BASIS RULES OF GENERAL APPLICATION
§1011. Adjusted basis for determining gain or loss
(a) General rule
The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 or other applicable sections of this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and partnerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses)), adjusted as provided in section 1016.
(b) Bargain sale to a charitable organization
If a deduction is allowable under section 170 (relating to charitable contributions) by reason of a sale, then the adjusted basis for determining the gain from such sale shall be that portion of the adjusted basis which bears the same ratio to the adjusted basis as the amount realized bears to the fair market value of the property.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 296 ; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, §201(f), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 564 .)