§2002. Liability for payment
The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 374
;
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §544(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 894
;
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7304(b)(2)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2353
.)