26 USC 261: General rule for disallowance of deductions
Result 1 of 1
UPDATED THROUGH PUB. L. 119-1.
26 USC 261: General rule for disallowance of deductions Text contains those laws in effect on January 31, 2025
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART IX-ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE
§261. General rule for disallowance of deductions
In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 76 .)