26 USC 3403: Liability for tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 3403: Liability for tax Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle C-Employment TaxesCHAPTER 24-COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3403. Liability for tax
The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 469 ; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§307(a)(2), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 589 , 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369 .)