26 USC 5601: Criminal penalties
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5601: Criminal penalties Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 51-DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEERSubchapter J-Penalties, Seizures, and Forfeitures Relating to LiquorsPART I-PENALTY, SEIZURE, AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO DISTILLING, RECTIFYING, AND DISTILLED AND RECTIFIED PRODUCTS
* * *
adds, or causes to be added, any ingredient or substance (other than ingredients or substances authorized by law to be added) to any distilled spirits before the tax is paid thereon, or determined as provided by law, for the purpose of creating fictitious proof; or
(14) Distilling after notice of suspension
after the time fixed in the notice given under section 5221(a) to suspend operations as a distiller, carries on the business of a distiller on the premises covered by the notice of suspension, or has mash, wort, or beer on such premises, or on any premises connected therewith, or has in his possession or under his control any mash, wort, or beer, with intent to distill the same on such premises; or
(15) Unauthorized withdrawal, use, sale, or distribution of distilled spirits for fuel use
withdraws, uses, sells, or otherwise disposes of distilled spirits produced under section 5181 for other than fuel use;
shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense.
(b) Presumptions
Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(4) the defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at the time when, the business of a distiller or processor was so engaged in or carried on, such presence of the defendant shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury (or of the court when tried without jury).
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1398 ; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1905(a)(22), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1820 , 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §807(a)(52), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 288 ; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(e)(2)(A), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 280 ; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(248), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1196 .)