26 USC 5848: Restrictive use of information
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5848: Restrictive use of information Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 53-MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMSSubchapter B-General Provisions and ExemptionsPART I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§5848. Restrictive use of information
(a) General rule
No information or evidence obtained from an application, registration, or records required to be submitted or retained by a natural person in order to comply with any provision of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, shall, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, be used, directly or indirectly, as evidence against that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the application or registration, or the compiling of the records containing the information or evidence.
(b) Furnishing false information
Subsection (a) of this section shall not preclude the use of any such information or evidence in a prosecution or other action under any applicable provision of law with respect to the furnishing of false information.
(Added Pub. L. 90–618, title II, §201, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1232 .)