26 USC 7621: Internal revenue districts
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7621: Internal revenue districts Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 78-DISCOVERY OF LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF TITLESubchapter B-General Powers and Duties
§7621. Internal revenue districts
(a) Establishment and alteration
The President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.
(b) Boundaries
For the purpose mentioned in subsection (a), the President may subdivide any State, or the District of Columbia, or may unite into one district two or more States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 904 ; Pub. L. 86–70, §22(e), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146 ; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(53), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1832 .)