30 USC 1230: Eligibility criteria
Result 1 of 1
30 USC 1230: Eligibility criteria Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 30-MINERAL LANDS AND MININGCHAPTER 25-SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATIONSUBCHAPTER III-STATE MINING AND MINERAL RESOURCES RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§1230. Eligibility criteria
(a) The Committee shall determine the eligibility of a college or university to participate as a mining and mineral resources research institute under this subchapter using criteria which include-
(1) the presence of a substantial program of graduate instruction and research in mining or mineral extraction or closely related fields which has a demonstrated history of achievement;
(2) evidence of institutional commitment for the purposes of this subchapter;
(3) evidence that such institution has or can obtain significant industrial cooperation in activities within the scope of this subchapter; and
(4) the presence of an engineering program in mining or minerals extraction that is accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology, or evidence of equivalent institutional capability as determined by the Committee.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), those colleges or universities which, on October 12, 1988, have a mining or mineral resources research institute program which has been found to be eligible pursuant to this subchapter shall continue to be eligible subject to review at least once during the period authorized by the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988, under the provisions of subsection (a). The results of such review shall be submitted by January 15, 1992, pursuant to section 11(a)(2) of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988.
(2) Generic mineral technology centers established by the Secretary under this subchapter are to be composed of institutes eligible pursuant to subsection (a). Existing generic mineral technology centers shall continue to be eligible under this subchapter subject to at least one review prior to January 15, 1992, pursuant to section 11(a)(3) of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988.
( Pub. L. 98–409, §10, Aug. 29, 1984, 98 Stat. 1541 ; Pub. L. 100–483, §10, Oct. 12, 1988, 102 Stat. 2340 .)