30 USC 961: Functions transferred under 1977 amendments
Result 1 of 1
30 USC 961: Functions transferred under 1977 amendments Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 30-MINERAL LANDS AND MININGCHAPTER 22-MINE SAFETY AND HEALTHSUBCHAPTER V-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§961. Functions transferred under 1977 amendments
(a) Transfer of functions to Secretary of Labor
Except with respect to the functions assigned to the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to section 501 of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 [30 U.S.C. 951], the functions of the Secretary of the Interior under the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as amended [30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.], and the Federal Metal and Nonmetallic Mine Safety Act [30 U.S.C. 721 et seq.] are transferred to the Secretary of Labor, except those which are expressly transferred to the Commission by this Act. Effective on the date of enactment of this Act, Health 1 and Safety Academy is transferred to the Secretary of Labor.
(b) Existing mandatory standards; review by advisory committee; recommendations
(1) The mandatory standards relating to mines, issued by the Secretary of the Interior under the Federal Metal and Nonmetallic Mine Safety Act [30 U.S.C. 721 et seq.] and standards and regulations under the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 [30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] which are in effect on November 9, 1977, shall remain in effect as mandatory health or safety standards applicable to metal and nonmetallic mines and to coal mines respectively under the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 [30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] until such time as the Secretary of Labor shall issue new or revised mandatory health or safety standards applicable to metal and nonmetallic mines and new or revised mandatory health or safety standards applicable to coal mines.
(2) Within 60 days after November 9, 1977, the Secretary of Labor in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior shall establish an advisory committee under section 102 of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 [30 U.S.C. 812] which shall, within 180 days after the date of the establishment of such advisory committee, review the advisory health and safety standards issued by the Secretary of the Interior under the Federal Metal and Nonmetallic Mine Safety Act and recommend to the Secretary of Labor which of those standards (or any modifications of such standards which do not substantially diminish the health and safety of miners) should be promulgated as mandatory health or safety standards. The Secretary of Labor shall publish, within 60 days after any recommendations of the advisory committee under this paragraph, each of the standards so recommended for adoption with or without modifications as a proposed mandatory health or safety standard under this section by publication of such standard in the Federal Register, and afford interested persons a period of 25 days after publication to submit written data or comment. Within 30 days after the close of the comment period specified in the preceding sentence, the Secretary of Labor shall promulgate by publication in the Federal Register mandatory health or safety standards based upon the advisory committee recommendation with or without modification, and the data and comments received thereon, unless the Secretary of Labor determines that such standards will not promote the health and safety of miners and publishes an explanation of that determination in the Federal Register.
(c) Unexpended appropriations; personnel; property; records; obligations; commitments; savings provisions; pending proceedings and suits
(1) All unexpended balances of appropriations, personnel, property, records, obligations, and commitments which are used primarily with respect to any functions transferred under the provisions of subsection (a) to the Secretary of Labor shall be transferred to the Department of Labor or the Commission, as appropriate. The transfer of personnel pursuant to this paragraph shall be without reduction in classification or compensation for one year after such transfer, except that the Secretary of Labor shall have full authority to assign personnel during such one-year period in order to efficiently carry out functions transferred to him under this Act.
(2) All orders, decisions, determinations, rules, regulations, permits, contracts, certificates, licenses, and privileges (A) which have been issued, made, granted, or allowed to become effective in the exercise of functions which are transferred under this section by any department or agency, any functions of which are transferred by this section, and (B) which are in effect at the time this section takes effect, shall continue in effect according to their terms until modified, terminated, superseded, set aside, revoked, or repealed by the Secretary of Labor, the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission or other authorized officials, by any court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law.
* * *