31 USC 1321: Trust funds
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 1321: Trust funds Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE II-THE BUDGET PROCESSCHAPTER 13-APPROPRIATIONSSUBCHAPTER II-TRUST FUNDS AND REFUNDS
* * *
(64) Funds contributed for improvement of (name of river or harbor).
(65) Funds advanced for improvement of (name of river or harbor).
(66) Funds contributed for Indian projects.
(67) Miscellaneous trust funds of Indian tribes.
(68) Ship's stores profits, Navy.
(69) Completing Surveys within Railroad Land Grants.
(70) Memorial to Women of World War, contributions.
(71) Funds contributed for Memorial to John Ericsson.
(72) American National Red Cross Building, contributions.
(73) Estate of decedents, Department of State, Trust Fund.
(74) Funds due Incompetent Beneficiaries, Department of Veterans Affairs.
(75) To promote the Education of the Blind (principal).
(76) Paving Government Road across Fort Sill Military Reservation, Okla.
(77) Bequest of William F. Edgar, Museum and Library, office of Surgeon General of the Army.
(78) Funds Contributed for Flood Control (name of river, harbor, or project).
(79) Matured obligations of the District of Columbia.
(80) To promote the education of the blind (interest).
[(81) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XV, §1533(c)(1)(A)(ii), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1735 .]
(82) Post-Vietnam Era Veterans Education Account, Department of Veterans Affairs.
(83) United States Government life insurance fund, Department of Veterans Affairs.
(84) Estates of deceased soldiers, United States Army.
(85) Teachers Retirement Fund Deductions, District of Columbia.
(86) Teachers Retirement Fund, Government Reserves, District of Columbia.
(87) Expenses of Smithsonian Institution Trust Fund (principal).
(88) Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund.
(89) Canal Zone Retirement and Disability Fund.
(90) Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund.
(91) Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund.
(b)(1) Amounts (except amounts received by the Comptroller of the Currency and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation) that are analogous to the funds named in subsection (a) of this section and are received by the United States Government as trustee shall be deposited in an appropriate trust fund account in the Treasury. Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts accruing to these funds are appropriated to be disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust.
(2) Expenditures from the following trust funds may be made only under annual appropriations and only if the appropriations are specifically authorized by law:
(A) Armed Forces Retirement Home Trust Fund.
(B) Fisher House Trust Fund, Department of the Army.
(C) Fisher House Trust Fund, Department of the Air Force.
(D) Fisher House Trust Fund, Department of the Navy.
( Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 919 ; Pub. L. 98–426, §27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654 ; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title III, §341(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1419 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XV, §1533(c)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1735 ; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(l)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 277 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXI, §310001(d), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2103 ; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title IX, §914(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 413 ; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1008(c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2633 ; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IX, §906(f)(2), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2096 ; Pub. L. 108–199, div. B, title VI, §633(f), Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 101 .)