33 USC 1952: NOAA Marine Debris Program
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 1952: NOAA Marine Debris Program Text contains those laws in effect on January 27, 2026
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 33A-MARINE DEBRIS RESEARCH, PREVENTION, AND REDUCTIONSUBCHAPTER I-NOAA AND COAST GUARD PROGRAMS
* * *
(5) develop, in consultation with the Interagency Committee, interagency plans for the timely response to events determined by the Under Secretary to be severe marine debris events, including plans to-
(A) coordinate across agencies and with relevant State, tribal, and local governments to ensure adequate, timely, and efficient response;
(B) assess the composition, volume, and trajectory of marine debris associated with a severe marine debris event; and
(C) estimate the potential impacts of a severe marine debris event, including economic impacts on human health, navigation safety, natural resources, tourism, and livestock, including aquaculture;
(6) work to develop outreach and education strategies with other Federal agencies to address sources of marine debris;
(7) except for discharges of marine debris from vessels, in consultation with the Department of State and other Federal agencies, promote international action, as appropriate, to reduce the incidence of marine debris, including providing technical assistance to expand waste management systems internationally; and
(8) in the case of an event determined to be a severe marine debris event under subsection (c)-
(A) assist in the cleanup and response required by the severe marine debris event; or
(B) conduct such other activity as the Under Secretary determines is appropriate in response to the severe marine debris event.
(c) Severe marine debris events
At the discretion of the Under Secretary or at the request of the Governor of an affected State, the Under Secretary shall determine whether there is a severe marine debris event.
(d) Grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, and other agreements
(1) In general
The Under Secretary, acting through the Program, shall enter into cooperative agreements, contracts, and other agreements and provide financial assistance in the form of grants for projects to accomplish the purpose set forth in section 1951 of this title.
(2) Grant cost sharing requirement
(A) In general
* * *