33 USC 3029: Temporary appointments
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 3029: Temporary appointments Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 43-NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONED OFFICER CORPSSUBCHAPTER II-APPOINTMENT AND PROMOTION OF OFFICERS
§3029. Temporary appointments
(a) Appointments by President
Temporary appointments in the grade of ensign, lieutenant junior grade, or lieutenant may be made by the President.
(b) Termination
A temporary appointment to a position under subsection (a) shall terminate upon approval of a permanent appointment for such position made by the President.
(c) Order of precedence
Appointees under subsection (a) shall take precedence in the grade to which appointed in accordance with the dates of their appointments as officers in such grade. The order of precedence of appointees who are appointed on the same date shall be determined by the Secretary.
(d) Any one grade
When determined by the Secretary to be in the best interest of the commissioned officer corps of the Administration, officers in any permanent grade may be temporarily promoted one grade by the President. Any such temporary promotion terminates upon the transfer of the officer to a new assignment.
( Pub. L. 107–372, title II, §229, Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3087 ; Pub. L. 112–166, §2(gg)(3), Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1290 ; Pub. L. 116–259, title III, §304(a), Dec. 23, 2020, 134 Stat. 1172 .)