33 USC 467d: National inventory of dams and low-head dams
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 467d: National inventory of dams and low-head dams Text contains those laws in effect on April 17, 2025
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 9-PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLYSUBCHAPTER VII-DAM INSPECTION PROGRAM
§467d. National inventory of dams and low-head dams
(a) In general
The Secretary of the Army shall maintain and update information on the inventory of dams and low-head dams in the United States.
(b) Dams
The inventory maintained under subsection (a) shall include any available information assessing each dam based on inspections completed by a Federal agency, a State dam safety agency, or a Tribal government.
(c) Low-head dams
The inventory maintained under subsection (a) shall include-
(1) the location, ownership, description, current use, condition, height, and length of each low-head dam;
(2) any information on public safety conditions at each low-head dam; and
(3) any other relevant information concerning low-head dams.
(d) Data
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall-
(1) coordinate with Federal and State agencies, Tribal governments, and other relevant entities; and
(2) use data provided to the Secretary by those agencies and entities.
(e) Public availability
The Secretary shall make the inventory maintained under subsection (a) publicly available (including on a publicly available website), including-
(1) public safety information on the dangers of low-head dams; and
(2) a directory of financial and technical assistance resources available to reduce safety hazards and fish passage barriers at low-head dams.
(f) Clarification
Nothing in this section provides authority to the Secretary to carry out an activity, with respect to a low-head dam, that is not explicitly authorized under this section.
(g) Low-head dam defined
In this section, the term "low-head dam" means a river-wide artificial barrier that generally spans a stream channel, blocking the waterway and creating a backup of water behind the barrier, with a drop off over the wall of not less than 6 inches and not more than 25 feet.
(Pub. L. 92–367, §6, as added Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §215(c)(8), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3687 ; amended Pub. L. 109–460, §1(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3401 ; Pub. L. 118–272, div. A, title I, §1132(b), Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 3021 .)